$1,010,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

6470 Brahms Cir Buena Park, CA 90621

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,639 Sq Ft
9,375 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$616 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to this beautifully maintained home nestled in the highly desirable Composers Tract of Buena Park. Situated at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, 6470 Brahms Circle offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and classic Southern California living.
Boasting excellent curb appeal, this property sits on an oversized 9,375 sq. ft. lot and features an extra-long concrete driveway with ample space for RV or additional parking. Step inside to a bright, open floor plan filled with natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout. A formal entry with a leaded glass door and sidelights opens into a spacious living area that flows seamlessly into the dining space, breakfast bar, and updated kitchen—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The home features hardwood flooring in select living areas, recessed lighting, smooth ceilings, and ceiling fans throughout. There are three generously sized bedrooms with mirrored wardrobes, plus a versatile den that can easily be converted into a fourth bedroom. Both bathrooms have been recently renovated with modern finishes. Additional upgrades include dual-pane windows, plantation shutters, custom blinds, an updated kitchen with stylish countertops and backsplash, and abundant storage throughout. Step outside to your private, park-like backyard oasis—complete with a tranquil water feature—perfect for relaxing, gardening, or hosting gatherings. A large side patio offers additional flexibility and could potentially accommodate small recreational vehicles or trailer parking if a 1 car garage door was added at the back of the garage. Additional highlights include an attached garage with a built-in workbench, well-maintained landscaping, and a prime location with convenient access to shopping, dining, entertainment, major freeways, and local schools. Enjoy being just minutes from Knott’s Berry Farm and The Source OC. Don’t miss this exceptional opportunity to own a beautiful home in one of Buena Park’s most sought-after neighborhoods!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurie Chrispen

ReMax Tiffany Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 714-478-2054 License #00892521 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Co-Listed By

Seana Riggins

ReMax Tiffany Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 714-478-2054 License #01440600

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicole Han

eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles License #02108908

eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 9,375 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

• Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,639 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Tax Tract Number 14064
  • Assessor Parcel Number 07069415

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

9,375 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: cameras and security equipment, new owner will need to subscribe to their own security company if desired
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Composer Tract
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 07069415
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1639.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors, Panel Doors, Service Entrance
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Ell
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Raised Hearth, Gas Starter, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 616.23
  • Room Type: Entry, All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bathroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Screens
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Remodeled, Shower, Granite Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Remodeled Kitchen, Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Permit Required, RV Access/Parking, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Garage - Two Door, RV Potential
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Garage, Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks

Schools

  • Elementary School Other: Whitaker
  • Middle Or Junior School Other: Gordon Beatty
  • High School: Buena Park
  • High School2: BUEPAR

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Cul-De-Sac, Lot 6500-9999, Landscaped, Near Public Transit, Sprinklers Timer, Front Yard, Back Yard, Sprinklers In Rear, Lawn, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9375.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2152

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9375.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 37
  • Tax Tract Number: 14064

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2010
Sold by
Wettmarshausen Russell D and Wettmarshausen Linda L
Bought by
Wettmarshausen Russell D and Wettmarshausen Linda L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2003
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Wettmarshausen Russell D and Wettmarshausen Linda L

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$227,500
Interest Rate
5.79%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed -- United Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $227,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $1,010,000 +2.1% $616 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $989,000 -- $603 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,445 $106,513 $42,666 $63,847
2024 $1,445 $104,425 $41,829 $62,596
2023 $1,410 $102,378 $41,009 $61,369
2022 $1,382 $100,371 $40,205 $60,166
2021 $1,368 $98,403 $39,416 $58,987
2020 $1,351 $97,394 $39,011 $58,383
2019 $1,324 $95,485 $38,246 $57,239
2018 $1,300 $93,613 $37,496 $56,117
2017 $1,280 $91,778 $36,761 $55,017
2016 $1,255 $89,979 $36,040 $53,939
2015 $1,207 $88,628 $35,499 $53,129
2014 $1,197 $86,892 $34,803 $52,089

MLS Number: PW26064701

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 070-694-15

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.