$164,000
SOLD MAY 6, 2026

6473 SE 53rd St Okeechobee, FL 34974

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,065 Sq Ft
3,798 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2026

$154 Per Sq Ft

11 on Market

Highlights

  • 25 Feet of Waterfront
  • Heated Pool
  • Gated Community
  • Pier or Dock
  • Active Adult
  • Pond View

About This Home

As of May 2026

Ancient Oaks RV Resort- Waterfront Living! 55+ Community- Welcome to this pristine 2 Bed 2 Bath MH situated on the pond. This well-maintained home offers comfort, space, and resort living all in one. Enjoy relaxing mornings and evenings on the covered back porch overlooking the water with beautiful pavers. This spacious layout has carpet throughout, ample storage and upgrades including two hot water heaters, reverse osmosis system, and a water softener. New front porch in 2022- covered and has composite deck for easy maintenance and a metal roof. Resort amenities include a heated pool, pickleball courts, shuffleboard, and a marina with a fish cleaning station for the fishermen. Fur babies welcome!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jody Carter

Lake O Real Estate, LLC License #3319430 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Jody Carter

Property Details

Home Type

  • Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,637

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 3,798 Sq Ft Lot
  • 25 Feet of Waterfront
  • West Facing Home
  • Gated Home

HOA Fees

  • $208 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,065 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10538360080002100280

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include common areas, cable TV, pool(s), recreation facilities, sewer
  • Ancient Oaks Rv Resort No V Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,637

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

3,798 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$208 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Mobile Home
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Mobile Home
  • MaximumNumberOfPets: 2
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Architectural Style: Mobile Home
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Pantry, Split Bedrooms, Storage
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Water Softener, Water Heater, Washer
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Living Area: 1065.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: Pond, Water
  • Road Frontage Type: Waterfront
  • Lot Features: < 1/4 Acre

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Attached, Carport, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Unit, Washer Dryer Install Allowed
  • Security: Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 624.0
  • Phone: 863-467-6677
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Community Features: Gated
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Amenities: Billiard Room, Clubhouse, Community Kitchen, Gated, Laundry, Maintenance, Pier, Pickleball, Pool
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Ancient Oaks RV Resort
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Number Limit, Yes
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Cable TV, Pool(s), Recreation Facilities, Sewer

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 10538360080002100280
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: MH

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1637.2

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Sold $164,000 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $164,000 +139.4% $154 / Sq Ft
06/24/2019 06/24/19 Off Market $68,500 -- --
03/21/2014 03/21/14 Sold $68,500 -12.2% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/10/2014 02/10/14 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2012 05/29/12 For Sale $78,000 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,667 $98,805 $31,000 $67,805
2024 $1,637 $109,805 $42,000 $67,805
2023 $1,505 $99,245 $30,000 $69,245
2022 $1,299 $80,172 $27,000 $53,172
2021 $1,209 $70,273 $23,000 $47,273
2020 $1,101 $60,172 $20,000 $40,172
2019 $1,047 $56,406 $22,500 $33,906
2018 $1,083 $57,551 $22,500 $35,051
2017 $1,110 $60,481 $0 $0
2016 $1,091 $57,239 $0 $0
2015 $1,069 $53,423 $0 $0
2014 $1,033 $51,442 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: B26007973

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.