648 8th St Unit 648 Oakland, CA 94607
Old Oakland NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $447,000 - $670,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,609
Sq Ft
$352/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 648 8th St Unit 648, Oakland, CA 94607 and is currently estimated at $566,494, approximately $352 per square foot. 648 8th St Unit 648 is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including M. L. King Jr. Elementary School, West Oakland Middle School, and Oakland Technical High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2026
Sold by
Tu Trinh and Chau To
Bought by
Vien Tu Trinh And Chau To Revocable Living Tr and Trinh
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 1997
Sold by
Trinh Vien To and Tran Huong Hoa
Bought by
Chau Trinh Vien Tu and Chau To
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vien Tu Trinh And Chau To Revocable Living Tr | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chau Trinh Vien Tu | $160,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chau Trinh Vien Tu | $112,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,930 | $253,574 | $44,786 | $215,788 |
| 2024 | $4,930 | $248,465 | $43,908 | $211,557 |
| 2023 | $5,089 | $250,457 | $43,047 | $207,410 |
| 2022 | $4,903 | $238,546 | $42,203 | $203,343 |
| 2021 | $4,579 | $233,731 | $41,375 | $199,356 |
| 2020 | $4,526 | $238,264 | $40,951 | $197,313 |
| 2019 | $4,286 | $233,595 | $40,149 | $193,446 |
| 2018 | $4,198 | $229,015 | $39,362 | $189,653 |
| 2017 | $4,010 | $224,525 | $38,590 | $185,935 |
| 2016 | $3,810 | $220,123 | $37,833 | $182,290 |
| 2015 | $3,786 | $216,818 | $37,265 | $179,553 |
| 2014 | $3,752 | $212,571 | $36,535 | $176,036 |
Source: Public Records
Map