NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6489 Old Highway 431 S Springfield, TN 37172

Estimated Value: $280,008

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,032 Sq Ft
$271/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 28, 2026

Last sale price $290,000 $281 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,775 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Property has 1 Level
  • No HOA
  • Level Lot

About This Home

As of January 2026

Charming and well-maintained 3-bedroom, .
1.5 bath home offering 1,032 sq ft of comfortable living space on nearly one acre of park-like grounds with mature hardwood trees. This home features a living/dining combination, brand new LVT flooring throughout, fresh interior paint, updated light fixtures, and a newer convection oven with built-in air fryer. Recent improvements include a brand new HVAC system and a whole-home generator for added peace of mind. Exterior features include a carport, paved driveway, storage shed, and a fenced backyard. This property is USDA-eligible, making it ideal for first-time homebuyers. Conveniently located less than 5 minutes from the hospital, shopping, and schools, this home offers both comfort and convenience. Professional photos coming soon.
Showings begin Saturday, November 29th.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Fenton

Vision Realty Partners, LLC Brokerage Phone: 6159487827 License #340005 Listed on: 11/21/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Carol Ramsey

RE/MAX 1ST Choice License # 251896

RE/MAX  1ST Choice

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $801

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 36,155 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 125x300
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,032 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Convection Oven
  • Built-In Electric Oven
  • Built-In Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 6 Open Parking Spaces
  • 8 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 102 25600 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$801

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.83 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Electric Range
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1032
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 1032

• Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 6
  • Parking Features: Detached, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8

• Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.83
  • Lot Size: 125X300
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 102 25600 000
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 801

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Crestview Elementary School
  • High School: Springfield High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Coopertown Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2025
Closed on
Jan 27, 2026
Carol Ramsey
RE/MAX 1ST Choice
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.3%
Views
52
Current Estimated Value
$280,008

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,992
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-11.77%
Original Mortgage
$274,050
Outstanding Balance
$274,050
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$5,958

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2023
Sold by
Bagwell Timothy B and Smith Lisa M
Bought by
Hughes Tammy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2023
Sold by
Bagwell Barbara Joann
Bought by
Hughes Tammy L and Bagwell Timothy B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 1996
Sold by
Traughber Brenda S
Bought by
Bagwell Roy L and Bagwell Barbara J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 1992
Bought by
Traughber Brenda S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 1990
Bought by
Traughber Robert P and Traug Brenda S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 1987
Bought by
Cox Jimmy G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 1987

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Madden Robert A $290,000 Highland Title
Hughes Tammy L -- Southern Title
Hughes Tammy L -- None Listed On Document
Bagwell Roy L $63,900 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Madden Robert A $274,050
Previous Owner Hughes Tammy L $176,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Sold $290,000 -1.4% $281 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Price Changed $294,000 -2.0% $285 / Sq Ft
11/29/2025 11/29/25 For Sale $299,900 0.0% $291 / Sq Ft
11/22/2025 11/22/25 Price Changed $299,900 -2.9% $291 / Sq Ft
11/22/2025 11/22/25 Price Changed $309,000 -- $299 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 3049657

Realtracs

APN: 102-256.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.