65 Commonwealth Ave Dedham, MA 02026
Riverdale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $692,000 - $763,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,894
Sq Ft
$387/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 65 Commonwealth Ave, Dedham, MA 02026 and is currently estimated at $733,194, approximately $387 per square foot. 65 Commonwealth Ave is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Riverdale Elementary School, Dedham Middle School, and Dedham High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2024
Sold by
Gassler Richard P and Gassler Johanna W
Bought by
Johanna M Wald Ret and Wald
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 1992
Sold by
Walsh John F and Walsh Ann D
Bought by
Gassler Richard P and Gassler Johanna
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,900
Interest Rate
8.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johanna M Wald Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Johanna M Wald Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Gassler Richard P | $151,000 | -- | |
| Gassler Richard P | $151,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gassler Richard P | $130,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gassler Richard P | $130,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Gassler Richard P | $20,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,633 | $604,800 | $315,800 | $289,000 |
| 2024 | $7,098 | $567,800 | $286,400 | $281,400 |
| 2023 | $6,860 | $534,300 | $259,300 | $275,000 |
| 2022 | $6,444 | $482,700 | $243,600 | $239,100 |
| 2021 | $5,862 | $428,800 | $225,500 | $203,300 |
| 2020 | $5,856 | $426,800 | $225,500 | $201,300 |
| 2019 | $5,560 | $392,900 | $196,100 | $196,800 |
| 2018 | $5,485 | $377,000 | $174,100 | $202,900 |
| 2017 | $5,268 | $356,900 | $163,200 | $193,700 |
| 2016 | $4,989 | $322,100 | $151,100 | $171,000 |
| 2015 | $4,817 | $303,500 | $143,100 | $160,400 |
| 2014 | $4,671 | $290,500 | $140,500 | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map