65 E 42nd St Brooklyn, NY 11203
East Flatbush NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $711,680 - $956,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,774
Sq Ft
$490/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 65 E 42nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and is currently estimated at $869,420, approximately $490 per square foot. 65 E 42nd St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including PS 235 Janice Marie Knight School, East Flatbush Community Research School, and East Flatbush Ascend Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2008
Sold by
Benjamin Verena
Bought by
Collins Tracy and Collins Verena
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$470,205
Outstanding Balance
$294,342
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$575,078
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2007
Sold by
Collins Marlon and Collins Tracy
Bought by
Benjamin Verena
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2005
Sold by
Benjamin Verena
Bought by
Collins Marlon and Collins Rolston
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2004
Sold by
Collins Verena
Bought by
Benjamin Verena
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2000
Sold by
Collins Aubrey L
Bought by
Collins Verena
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collins Tracy | -- | -- | |
| Collins Tracy | -- | -- | |
| Benjamin Verena | -- | -- | |
| Benjamin Verena | -- | -- | |
| Collins Marlon | -- | -- | |
| Collins Marlon | -- | -- | |
| Benjamin Verena | -- | -- | |
| Benjamin Verena | -- | -- | |
| Collins Verena | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Collins Verena | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Collins Tracy | $470,205 | |
| Closed | Collins Tracy | $470,205 | |
| Closed | Benjamin Verena | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,346 | $53,820 | $13,380 | $40,440 |
| 2025 | $5,987 | $56,640 | $13,380 | $43,260 |
| 2024 | $5,987 | $44,760 | $13,380 | $31,380 |
| 2023 | $5,913 | $51,480 | $13,380 | $38,100 |
| 2022 | $5,197 | $43,440 | $13,380 | $30,060 |
| 2021 | $5,485 | $40,980 | $13,380 | $27,600 |
| 2020 | $2,607 | $35,160 | $13,380 | $21,780 |
| 2019 | $4,903 | $38,520 | $13,380 | $25,140 |
| 2018 | $4,649 | $24,264 | $7,157 | $17,107 |
| 2017 | $4,367 | $22,891 | $8,090 | $14,801 |
| 2016 | $4,266 | $22,891 | $9,181 | $13,710 |
| 2015 | $1,083 | $21,942 | $13,144 | $8,798 |
| 2014 | $1,083 | $20,700 | $14,880 | $5,820 |
Source: Public Records
Map