$4,295,000

65 E Goethe St Unit 4N Chicago, IL 60610

Gold Coast Neighborhood

Estimated payment $36,813/month

Total Views 3,424
4 Beds
5 Baths
5,200 Sq Ft
$826 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • Double Shower
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Lincoln Park High School Rated A
  • Radiant Floor
  • 1-minute walk to Goudy (William) Square Park

About This Home

This exquisite and sophisticated home offers a rare opportunity to experience the scale and livability of a single-family residence within a premier full-service building. Ideally located just moments from Oak Street Beach and Michigan Avenue, 65 E Goethe defines elevated Gold Coast living. Inspired by classic French architecture and timeless design, the residence is rich in detail, featuring custom millwork, intricate moldings, refined ceiling treatments, multiple fireplaces, and beautifully executed stone and tile work throughout. A grand marble foyer with soaring 11.5 ft ceiling heights sets an elegant tone, offering gallery-style walls ideal for displaying an art collection. 10.5 ft ceilings grace the remainder of the home, making this sophisticated, airy condominium feel more like a single-family home. The formal living room is bathed in natural light and anchored by a gas fireplace, seamlessly connecting to a gracious dining room designed for both intimate gatherings and larger-scale entertaining. The DeGuilio kitchen is thoughtfully designed with custom wood cabinetry, premium appliances, Birger Juell flooring, a walk-in pantry, and a separate butler's pantry with wet bar, ideal for effortless hosting. The adjacent wood-paneled library/family room with breathtaking, sweeping east-facing views of Lake Michigan opens to a private terrace. The home has been meticulously maintained and improved with updated mechanical systems and a fully integrated Control4 smart home system, offering seamless control of lighting, climate, audio, and security. The private bedroom wing provides exceptional comfort and privacy. The primary suite features expansive corner exposures peacefully overlooking Goudy Park Square from your private balcony, a separate sitting room with wet bar, and a custom dressing room with center island. The spa-caliber primary bath includes dual vanities, a soaking tub, oversized shower, and private water closet. Two additional bedrooms are generously sized with walk-in closets and ensuite baths, while the fourth bedroom is currently configured as a home office, offering flexibility for today's lifestyle. Additional features include two deeded garage parking spaces, a dedicated laundry/mudroom, and abundant storage. Residents enjoy a full-service experience with 24-hour door staff, an on-site manager, an on-site engineer, and a shared rooftop terrace with panoramic city and lake views. With its combination of timeless architecture, modern upgrades, and an irreplaceable Gold Coast location, 65 East Goethe represents a compelling opportunity for the discerning buyer seeking both elegance and scale in the heart of Chicago.

Listing Agent

Carrie McCormick

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475123706 Listed on: 04/29/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $85,256

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • Additional Parcels

HOA Fees

  • $6,803 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Entry on the 4th floor
  • Limestone

Interior Spaces

  • 5,200 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, water, gas, insurance, security, doorman, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 15 Units
  • Joy Gilbert Association, Phone Number (312) 274-0462
  • Property managed by First Service Residential
  • 8-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$85,256

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$6,803 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 4
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 8

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Wine Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Dry Bar, Wet Bar, Storage, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases, High Ceilings
  • LivingArea: 5200
  • Room Type: Library, Sitting Room, Pantry, Walk In Closet
  • Stories Total: 8
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Limestone
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Heated Garage, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant Floor
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 6803
  • Association Amenities: Door Person, Elevator in Residence, On Site Manager/Engineer, Sundeck
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager On-site,Monday through Friday
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: First Service Residential
  • Management Contact Name: Joy Gilbert
  • Management Phone: 312-274-0462

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Water, Gas, Insurance, Security, Doorman, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 85255.63
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 15

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $82,851 $414,518 $36,351 $378,167
2024 $82,851 $414,518 $36,351 $378,167
2023 $80,767 $392,677 $29,268 $363,409
2022 $80,767 $392,677 $29,268 $363,409
2021 $78,964 $392,676 $29,268 $363,408
2020 $80,057 $359,374 $20,487 $338,887
2019 $78,369 $390,064 $20,487 $369,577
2018 $84,671 $428,642 $20,487 $408,155
2017 $72,822 $344,359 $16,390 $327,969
2016 $74,592 $372,422 $16,390 $356,032
2015 $67,421 $372,422 $16,390 $356,032
2014 $50,445 $274,455 $11,590 $262,865
2013 $49,438 $274,455 $11,590 $262,865
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 For Sale $4,295,000 +2.3% $826 / Sq Ft
07/16/2018 07/16/18 Sold $4,200,000 -6.7% $808 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/30/2018 04/30/18 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2018 04/10/18 For Sale $4,500,000 -- $865 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed $3,500,000 Near North Natl Title Corp
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12620466

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-03-110-013-1009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.