Seller's Agent in 2024
Erica Reynolds
Southern Vermont Realty Group
(802) 579-8858
12 in this area
91 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $550,000 - $612,639
Rare chance to own a stunning 13+ acre estate, mainly open pasture, featuring a newly hand built 4-stall barn strategically positioned from key amenities: grocery stores, downtown Brattleboro, and ski resorts. Ascend the driveway to experience the tranquility of this private sanctuary, offering breathtaking views of Wantastiquet mountain. The property boasts a spacious 2-bay attached garage, leading to a convenient first level with versatile spaces for a mudroom, home gym, storage, laundry, pantry, and a state-of-the-art Buderus energy-efficient heating system. The main level reveals an open-concept, modernized kitchen with granite countertops, a butcher block island, and an elegant gray stone feature wall. Flow seamlessly into the inviting living room with a wood stove and a well-appointed dining room. Three bedrooms, including a primary suite with an en suite bathroom, grace this level. The full bathroom has recently undergone a stylish update. The top level offers additional finished space, perfect for an office, playroom, or extra sleeping quarters. Outdoor amenities feature a sunlit deck for Vermont's serene evenings, a hot tub, and a fire pit with panoramic mountain views. The property includes a new barn with fencing, power, and water connections. A detached garage/workshop with power and a full basement enhances the property's utility. Numerous outbuildings, fruit trees, raised bed fenced gardens, and an invisible fence for pets contribute to this unmissable property.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frost Kimberly | $465,000 | -- | |
| Frost Kimberly | $465,000 | -- | |
| Stein Ellen M | -- | -- | |
| Stein Ellen M | -- | -- | |
| Buchan Susan E | $275,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Buchan Susan E | $0 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/31/2024 05/31/24 | Sold | $610,000 | -12.7% | $489 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/29/2024 04/29/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/14/2024 03/14/24 | For Sale | $699,000 | +50.3% | $560 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/23/2021 08/23/21 | Sold | $465,000 | -0.9% | $248 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/15/2021 06/15/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/08/2021 06/08/21 | For Sale | $469,000 | +42.1% | $251 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/24/2017 04/24/17 | Sold | $330,000 | +1.6% | $176 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/10/2017 04/10/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/04/2017 04/04/17 | For Sale | $324,900 | +18.1% | $174 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/12/2014 12/12/14 | Sold | $275,000 | -23.4% | $220 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/14/2014 11/14/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/20/2012 04/20/12 | For Sale | $359,000 | -- | $287 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,343 | $349,330 | $122,900 | $226,430 |
| 2023 | $9,481 | $316,350 | $122,900 | $193,450 |
| 2022 | $9,298 | $316,350 | $122,900 | $193,450 |
| 2021 | $9,299 | $316,350 | $122,900 | $193,450 |
| 2020 | $9,180 | $316,350 | $122,900 | $193,450 |
| 2019 | $9,192 | $316,350 | $122,900 | $193,450 |
| 2018 | $9,044 | $316,350 | $122,900 | $193,450 |
| 2017 | -- | $316,350 | $122,900 | $193,450 |
| 2016 | $8,898 | $316,350 | $122,900 | $193,450 |
| 2015 | -- | $3,164 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $3,509 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $3,509 | $0 | $0 |
Seller's Agent in 2024
Erica Reynolds
Southern Vermont Realty Group
(802) 579-8858
12 in this area
91 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Moira Spivey
Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty
(802) 362-4551
1 in this area
49 Total Sales
T
Seller's Agent in 2021
Tim Berg
Brattleboro Area Realty
(802) 380-2389
8 in this area
11 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2021
Angela Sherman
Brattleboro Area Realty
(802) 579-8684
23 in this area
29 Total Sales
P
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Patti Long
Skihome Realty
Seller's Agent in 2017
Chris Long
BHG Masiello Brattleboro
(802) 257-1111
26 in this area
76 Total Sales
Source: PrimeMLS
MLS Number: 4987925
APN: 081-025-13696
Ask me questions while you tour the home.