NOT LISTED FOR SALE

65 Sunset Blvd Pittsford, NY 14534

Estimated Value: $694,152 - $871,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,768 Sq Ft
$270/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2021

Last sale price $506,000 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,266 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Mendon Center Elementary School Rated A
  • Recreation Room
  • Marble Flooring

About This Home

As of July 2021

ALL THE CHARM OF YESTERYEAR WITH TODAYS UPDATES*GREAT LARGE OPEN FOYER* 3 HUGE BEDROOMS PLUS OFFICE/BEDROOM ON THE FIRST FLOOR*WITH ATTACHED POWDER ROOM* NEW MASTER BEDROOM BATH* UPDATED MAIN BATHROOM*RADIANT HEAT*TEAR OFF ROOF 2017*EXTERIOR PAINTED 2018*WATER HEATER 2020 NEW REFRIG 2020*NEW SUMP PUMP LAST WEEK*A/C UNITS IN BEDROOMS*GAS FIREPLACE*1ST FLOOR LAUNDRY*NEW POOL PUMP 2020*NEW ROBOT POOL CLEANER 2020** THE GUNITE POOL HAS HAS A SLOW LEAK IN IT**THE SELLERS HAVE USED IT FOR YEARS BUT WILL NOT REPAIR IT** THEY HAVE AN ESTIMATE TO FILL IT IN & WILL GIVE A $10K CREDIT TO THE BUYER AT CLOSING TO FILL IT IN OR USE IT AS IS* THERE ARE DRAWINGS AT THE HOUSE TO MAKE IT A PATIO & "SHE SHED" * CHARM GALORE AND WITHIN WALKING DISTANCE TO THE VILLAGE OF PITTSFORD AND SHOPPING*

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rita Freling

Listing by RE/MAX Plus License #40FR0396493 Listed on: 04/14/2021

RE/MAX Plus

Last Buyer's Agent

Kyle Hiscock

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #10401227903

RE/MAX Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,074

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,768 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Humidifier
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 65
  • Assessor Parcel Number 264689-164-090-0003-065-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,074

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1951
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: FROM JEFFERSON RD AND SOUTH MAIN ST IN PITTSFORD VILLAGE GOING SOUTH...TURN LEFT.SUNSET IS THE SECOND STREET PAST SUTHERLAND HIGH SCHOOL. TURN LEFT ONTO SUNSET AND THE HOUSE IS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE STREET
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Traditional
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Marble, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Quartz Counters, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances, Lighting
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Humidifier
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 1.1
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame, Stucco, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence, Play Structure, Pool, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Water Available, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned, Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Hot Water, Radiant Floor, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pittsford
  • Ninth Grade High School: Pittsford Sutherland High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Calkins Road Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 264689-164-090-0003-065-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47916.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15074.0
  • Tax Lot: 65

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Allen Creek

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2021
Closed on
Jun 16, 2021
Sold by
Zimmerman Alexis K
Bought by
Silliman James B and Silliman Zania Bacorro
Seller's Agent
Rita Freling
RE/MAX Plus
Buyer's Agent
Kyle Hiscock
RE/MAX Realty Group
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$506,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$43,900
-7.98%
Current Estimated Value
$746,038

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$240,038
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.30%
Original Mortgage
$395,994
Outstanding Balance
$357,741
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$388,297

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2017
Sold by
Zimmerman Peter and Zimmerman Alexis
Bought by
Zimmerman Alexis K

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 28, 2012
Closed on
Apr 25, 2013
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$352,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$43,000
-10.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.93%
Original Mortgage
$281,600
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2009
Sold by
Holtz William
Bought by
Glancy Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$241,062
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2009
Sold by
Holtz William L
Bought by
Glancy Michael J and Glancy Michele F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$241,062
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2008
Sold by
Holtz Trust Ruth S
Bought by
Holtz William

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Silliman James B $506,000 Abar Abstract Corp
Zimmerman Alexis K -- None Available
Zimmerman Peter $352,000 None Available
Glancy Michael $253,750 Susan Quinn
Glancy Michael J $253,750 None Available
Holtz William -- Martin O'toole
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Silliman James B $395,994
Previous Owner Zimmerman Peter $281,600
Previous Owner Glancy Michael J $241,062
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/02/2021 07/02/21 Sold $506,000 -8.0% $183 / Sq Ft
04/25/2021 04/25/21 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2021 04/14/21 For Sale $549,900 +56.2% $199 / Sq Ft
05/03/2013 05/03/13 Sold $352,000 -10.9% $127 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/19/2013 02/19/13 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2012 12/28/12 For Sale $395,000 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,402 $372,000 $65,900 $306,100
2024 $15,402 $372,000 $65,900 $306,100
2023 $15,265 $372,000 $65,900 $306,100
2022 $15,264 $372,000 $65,900 $306,100
2021 $15,274 $372,000 $65,900 $306,100
2020 $13,957 $372,000 $65,900 $306,100
2019 $12,678 $372,000 $65,900 $306,100
2018 $13,478 $372,000 $65,900 $306,100
2017 $8,243 $347,700 $65,900 $281,800
2016 $12,678 $347,700 $65,900 $281,800
2015 -- $347,700 $65,900 $281,800
2014 -- $347,700 $65,900 $281,800

MLS Number: R1329659

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 264689-164-090-0003-065-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.