6502 Oak Forest Ct Cheverly, MD 20785
Estimated Value: $616,000 - $668,000
Studio
4
Baths
2,248
Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6502 Oak Forest Ct, Cheverly, MD 20785 and is currently estimated at $635,620, approximately $282 per square foot. 6502 Oak Forest Ct is a home located in Prince George's County with nearby schools including Gladys Noon Spellman Elementary School, G. James Gholson Middle School, and Bladensburg High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2021
Sold by
Pratt Laverne C and Brown Laverne C
Bought by
Pratt Laverne C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$405,000
Outstanding Balance
$364,633
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$270,987
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2004
Sold by
Bell Bell R and Bell M
Bought by
Brown Laverne C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2004
Sold by
Bell Bell R and Bell M
Bought by
Brown Laverne C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 1997
Sold by
Haverford At Cheverly Llc
Bought by
Bell Randy M and Bell Felicia E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1996
Sold by
Crimson Cheverly Oaks Ltd Ptnshp
Bought by
Haverford At Cheverly Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pratt Laverne C | -- | None Available | |
| Brown Laverne C | $350,000 | -- | |
| Brown Laverne C | $350,000 | -- | |
| Bell Randy M | $191,900 | -- | |
| Haverford At Cheverly Llc | $47,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pratt Laverne C | $405,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,927 | $545,767 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $9,927 | $501,033 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $8,759 | $456,300 | $100,500 | $355,800 |
| 2022 | $8,164 | $438,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $7,817 | $421,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $7,574 | $404,000 | $100,200 | $303,800 |
| 2019 | $7,180 | $397,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $7,358 | $390,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $6,365 | $384,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $354,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $6,456 | $325,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $6,456 | $296,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map