6509 Rainbow Ct Raleigh, NC 27612
North Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $473,000 - $556,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,075
Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6509 Rainbow Ct, Raleigh, NC 27612 and is currently estimated at $524,562, approximately $252 per square foot. 6509 Rainbow Ct is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Lynn Road Elementary School, Carroll Middle, and Sanderson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2018
Sold by
Hermann Eric E
Bought by
Rhoades Helen E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2009
Sold by
Merino Kevin D and Merino Kathryn A
Bought by
Rhoades Helen E and Hermann Eric E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2007
Sold by
Powerkore Llc
Bought by
Merino Kevin D and Merrino Kathryn A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2007
Sold by
Horn Benjamin Allen and Horn Carla Yvette
Bought by
Powerkore Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2005
Sold by
Emanuel Ralph S and Emanuel Helen D
Bought by
Horn Benjamin Allen and Horn Carla Yvette
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,600
Interest Rate
8.75%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rhoades Helen E | -- | None Available | |
| Rhoades Helen E | $254,000 | None Available | |
| Merino Kevin D | $195,000 | None Available | |
| Powerkore Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Horn Benjamin Allen | $184,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rhoades Helen E | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Merino Kevin D | $145,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Horn Benjamin Allen | $165,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,614 | $526,830 | $230,000 | $296,830 |
| 2024 | $4,596 | $526,830 | $230,000 | $296,830 |
| 2023 | $3,484 | $317,760 | $110,000 | $207,760 |
| 2022 | $3,237 | $317,760 | $110,000 | $207,760 |
| 2021 | $3,112 | $317,760 | $110,000 | $207,760 |
| 2020 | $3,055 | $317,760 | $110,000 | $207,760 |
| 2019 | $2,915 | $249,822 | $95,000 | $154,822 |
| 2018 | $2,750 | $249,822 | $95,000 | $154,822 |
| 2017 | $2,619 | $249,822 | $95,000 | $154,822 |
| 2016 | $2,565 | $249,822 | $95,000 | $154,822 |
| 2015 | $2,553 | $244,597 | $95,000 | $149,597 |
| 2014 | $2,421 | $244,597 | $95,000 | $149,597 |
Source: Public Records
Map