Estimated Value: $338,856 - $369,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,815
Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6514 Mert Ln, Katy, TX 77493 and is currently estimated at $357,964, approximately $197 per square foot. 6514 Mert Ln is a home located in Waller County with nearby schools including Katy Elementary School, Katy Junior High School, and Katy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2014
Sold by
Hays John M and Hays Roxanne A
Bought by
Spence Kimberly
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$149,246
Outstanding Balance
$113,252
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$244,712
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2008
Sold by
Marhofer David and Marhofer Shanna
Bought by
Hays John M and Hays Roxanne A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,750
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spence Kimberly | -- | Independence Title Company | |
| Hays John M | -- | Capital Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Spence Kimberly | $149,246 | |
| Previous Owner | Hays John M | $118,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,196 | $307,337 | $140,160 | $167,177 |
| 2024 | $3,196 | $296,001 | $139,220 | $156,781 |
| 2023 | $3,196 | $293,920 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,713 | $267,200 | $84,380 | $182,820 |
| 2021 | $6,372 | $252,290 | $18,750 | $233,540 |
| 2020 | $5,016 | $188,670 | $18,750 | $169,920 |
| 2019 | $4,814 | $174,273 | $16,838 | $157,435 |
| 2018 | $4,947 | $184,440 | $18,750 | $165,690 |
| 2017 | $4,954 | $182,000 | $18,750 | $163,250 |
Source: Public Records
Map