6517 Ocean Pines Ln Spring Hill, FL 34606
Estimated payment $2,104/month
About This Home
PRICE IMPROVEMENT!! With a recent price improvement, buyers have the opportunity to use that value toward a few easy updates and bring their vision to life in this well-designed, absolutely spacious floor plan.
Luxury and Active Retirement Living in Timber Pines! Experience the best of 55+ living in the sought-after, 24-hour gated community of Timber Pines. This conveniently located spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bath home with a garage offers approximately 2,020 sq ft of living space, including a large, enclosed Florida room under A/C and heat — perfect for year-round enjoyment. The split-bedroom floor plan with 2 large living areas and a Sunroom provides privacy and plenty of room to spread out!! As you enter, you'll find an open living and dining area that flows seamlessly into the bright sunroom with a built-in bar area — ideal for entertaining. The kitchen features abundant cabinet space, a dinette area with bay windows overlooking the private backyard, and easy access to the large family room on the opposite side of the home. The main suite includes ample closet space, while the guest bedroom and hall bath are equally comfortable for visitors. Additional features include an indoor laundry room located just off the screened garage, laminate flooring throughout for easy maintenance, and a newer roof (2023) and HVAC (8/2017). Step outside to relax or grill on the patio surrounded by lush greenery. Home is offered with furnishings, all appliances including washer and dryer, grill, concrete patio set, garage tools, and bikes so you can move right in and start enjoying your new home! Timber Pines is a vibrant, country club-style community spanning over 1,400 acres and featuring four golf courses, two swimming pools, a performing arts center, fitness center, newly remodeled restaurant, and a wide range of indoor and outdoor recreational amenities. With countless clubs and activities, there's always something to do. Residents love the beautifully maintained grounds, natural scenery, and friendly atmosphere that make Timber Pines truly special. Conveniently located in Hernando County, Florida, the community is just minutes from shopping, dining, and beautiful Gulf Coast beaches. Spectrum cable and high-speed internet are included in the HOA. Check out the 3D walkthrough floor plan!
Listing Agent
SOUTHERN BELLE REALTY, INC Brokerage Phone: 352-706-6187 License #3601231 Listed on: 10/08/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,393
Year Built
- Built in 1984
Lot Details
- 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
- South Facing Home
- Property is zoned PDP PUD
HOA Fees
- $332 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Block Exterior
Interior Spaces
- 2,020 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Tax Lot 107
- Assessor Parcel Number R21-223-17-6052-0000-1070
Community Details
Overview
- Active Adult
- Association fees include 24-Hour Guard, cable TV, common area taxes, pool, internet
- Timber Pines Community Association
- Visit Association Website
- Timber Pines Subdivision
- The community has rules related to deed restrictions, allowable golf cart usage in the community
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,404 | $165,320 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,303 | $160,661 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,303 | $155,982 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,209 | $151,439 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,204 | $147,028 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,057 | $144,998 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,053 | $141,738 | $21,519 | $120,219 |
| 2018 | $489 | $119,915 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $258 | $117,449 | $21,128 | $96,321 |
| 2016 | $918 | $81,505 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,628 | $83,958 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $877 | $76,325 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Price Changed | $294,900 | -4.6% | $146 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/09/2026 01/09/26 | Price Changed | $309,000 | -6.3% | $153 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/08/2025 10/08/25 | For Sale | $329,900 | +95.8% | $163 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/16/2018 11/16/18 | Sold | $168,500 | -2.9% | $97 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/19/2018 10/19/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/17/2018 09/17/18 | For Sale | $173,500 | +22.2% | $100 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/10/2016 11/10/16 | Sold | $142,000 | -0.4% | $82 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/10/2016 10/10/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/14/2016 09/14/16 | For Sale | $142,500 | +42.5% | $82 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/19/2013 04/19/13 | Sold | $100,000 | -23.0% | $58 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/14/2013 03/14/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/27/2012 10/27/12 | For Sale | $129,900 | -- | $75 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $168,500 | Paramount Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $142,000 | Total Title Solutions | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $100,000 | North American Title Company | |
| Warranty Deed | $88,500 | North American Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $134,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $142,000 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $90,250 | New Conventional |
Source: Stellar MLS
MLS Number: TB8436086
APN: R21-223-17-6052-0000-1070
- 6173 Ocean Pines Ln
- 6461 Ocean Pines Ln
- 6402 Ocean Pines Ln
- 6328 Ocean Pines Ln
- 2252 Pebble Beach Dr
- 6147 Turnburry Ct
- 6084 Piedmont Dr
- 6150 Spyglass Ct
- 2111 Forester Way
- 6260 Pinehurst Dr
- 2376 Bent Pine Ct
- 6209 Hardscrabble Ct
- 6311 Pinehurst Dr
- 2079 Trenton Ave
- 2221 Timber Lodge Ln
- 6117 Alderwood St
- 0 Forest Rd
- 5525 Piedmont Dr
- 0 Alderwood St
- 6336 Alderwood St
- 6018 Newmark St
- 6233 Radford St
- 1524 Newhope Rd