$5,875,000

Estimated payment $33,083/month

Total Views 9,071
7 Beds
6.5 Baths
9,338 Sq Ft
$629 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • City Lights View
  • No HOA
  • Herbert Hoover High School Rated A-
  • 2.24 Acre Lot
  • 5 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Extraordinary development opportunity in one of Glendale’s most desirable hillside neighborhoods. Situated on an approximately 2.24-acre combined lot, the property currently includes an existing 4,219 sq. ft. 4 bed/3 bath two-story home (tenant-occupied), which can provide interim income or be utilized during the planning phase. This offering is for land with plans—not a completed new construction. The sale includes fully approved design review plans for a Neoclassical-inspired estate totaling approximately 9,338 sq. ft. (to be built), featuring 7 bedrooms, 6.5 baths, and over 1,300 sq. ft. of covered outdoor living space. The proposed design also incorporates a detached five-car garage, along with a pool, spa, and sunken lounge area, all thoughtfully oriented to capture panoramic views. All major design milestones have been completed, with RTI (Ready-to-Issue) permits expected shortly, presenting a rare near shovel-ready opportunity to develop a signature luxury estate in Glendale.

Listing Agent

Arthur Ambarchyan

Keller Williams R. E. Services Brokerage Phone: 818-434-9911 License #01351863 Listed on: 04/28/2026

Keller Williams R. E. Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 2.24 Acre Lot
  • Density is 2-5 Units/Acre

Parking

  • 5 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 9,338 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • City Lights Views
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Tax Tract Number 25628
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5630009017
  • $598 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

2.24 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5630009017
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 9338.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 629.15
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up

Exterior Features

  • View: City Lights
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 5.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Urban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 2-5 Units/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 97455.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.2373

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 97455.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Tract Number: 25628
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 598.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,011 $1,917,745 $1,118,685 $799,060
2024 $21,011 $1,880,143 $1,096,750 $783,393
2023 $20,536 $1,843,279 $1,075,246 $768,033
2022 $20,184 $1,807,137 $1,054,163 $752,974
2021 $19,841 $1,771,704 $1,033,494 $738,210
2019 $19,087 $1,719,156 $1,002,841 $716,315
2018 $18,634 $1,685,448 $983,178 $702,270
2016 $4,960 $440,745 $30,210 $410,535
2015 $4,862 $434,126 $29,757 $404,369
2014 $4,854 $425,623 $29,175 $396,448
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Sale $5,875,000 0.0% $629 / Sq Ft
01/30/2025 01/30/25 Rented $12,000 0.0% --
01/22/2025 01/22/25 Off Market $12,000 -- --
12/23/2024 12/23/24 For Rent $12,000 +4.3% --
02/12/2024 02/12/24 Rented $11,500 -4.2% --
12/29/2023 12/29/23 For Rent $12,000 +14.3% --
11/09/2021 11/09/21 Rented $10,500 -4.5% --
11/09/2021 11/09/21 For Rent $11,000 +22.2% --
10/29/2020 10/29/20 Rented $9,000 0.0% --
10/23/2020 10/23/20 Under Contract -- -- --
10/20/2020 10/20/20 For Rent $9,000 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $2,250,000 Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lsi
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,687,500 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $1,687,500 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $484,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $590,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Arthur Ambarchyan

Keller Williams R. E. Services

(747) 308-3534

Section Image

Arthur Ambarchyan earned his real estate license in 2002. Prior to that, he worked in finance, and was drawn to the intellectually stimulating and exciting world of real estate when he went through his own process of a purchasing property.

As a broker, he is known for his tenacity, initiative, and resourcefulness. Arthur goes beyond what’s expected; he has a unique talent for thinking outside the box and creating original real estate solutions for challenging and complicated situations