$501,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
1961 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$313 Per Sq Ft

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Lower Floor Utility Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

LOCATION! LOCATION! LOCATION! Beautifully updated brick ranch in the heart of Edison Park! This charming home offers hardwood floors throughout, an updated kitchen with stone countertops and brand-new appliances. Enjoy spacious bedrooms with custom closets, and modern bathrooms on both levels. The fully finished lower level offers a large family room perfect for entertaining, a laundry room, and ample storage space. Step outside to your private backyard oasis and 2-car garage - the ideal finishing touches to this perfect property. Nothing to do but MOVE RIGHT IN! Walk to EVERYTHING - Metra, shops, grocery stores, restaurants, parks, and award-winning schools!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sean Glascott

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475142541 Listed on: 03/19/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Stangel

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #471010418

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,468

Year Built

  • Built in 1961 | Remodeled in 2019

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 25x125

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Step Ranch
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,468

Year Built

Built in 1961 | Remodeled in 2019

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch, Step Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2019
  • Rebuilt Year: 2019
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2019

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Separate Dining Room, Quartz Counters
  • LivingArea: 1600
  • Room Type: Utility Room-Lower Level
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ebinger Elementary School
  • Middle/Junior School: Ebinger Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 25x125
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6467.65
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
Sold by
Resch Glascott and Amanda Resch Glascott Trust
Bought by
Howrey Shannon
Seller's Agent
Sean Glascott
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Michael Stangel
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$501,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.2%
Views
43

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.82%
Original Mortgage
$400,800
Outstanding Balance
$400,800
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$98,787

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2024
Closed on
Jul 3, 2024
Sold by
Glascott Amanda
Bought by
Amanda Resch Glascott Trust and Glascott
Seller's Agent
Louis Parrino
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Sean Glascott
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$479,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-6.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.01%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2024
Closed on
Jun 24, 2024
Sold by
Flowers James E
Bought by
Glascott Amanda
Seller's Agent
Louis Parrino
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Sean Glascott
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$479,000
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-6.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2022
Closed on
May 25, 2022
Louis Parrino
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,100
10.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2010
Sold by
Fefferman Ken
Bought by
Fefferman Ken and Ken Fefferman Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $450,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $385,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Legal Action Court Order -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $200,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $501,000 +0.2% $313 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $500,000 +11.1% $313 / Sq Ft
06/24/2024 06/24/24 Sold $450,000 -6.1% $433 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/29/2024 02/29/24 For Sale $479,000 +24.4% $461 / Sq Ft
06/02/2022 06/02/22 Sold $385,000 +10.0% $370 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/08/2022 03/08/22 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2022 03/01/22 For Sale $349,900 -- $336 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,164 $32,192 $7,813 $24,379
2024 $6,164 $32,192 $7,813 $24,379
2023 $6,009 $29,213 $6,250 $22,963
2022 $6,009 $29,213 $6,250 $22,963
2021 $5,874 $29,213 $6,250 $22,963
2020 $6,455 $28,974 $4,218 $24,756
2019 $6,468 $32,194 $4,218 $27,976
2018 $6,359 $32,194 $4,218 $27,976
2017 $5,729 $26,612 $3,750 $22,862
2016 $5,330 $26,612 $3,750 $22,862
2015 $4,877 $26,612 $3,750 $22,862
2014 $4,121 $22,209 $3,125 $19,084
2013 $4,039 $22,209 $3,125 $19,084

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12596241

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-36-323-056-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.