NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6538 Sanctuary Trail Saugatuck, MI 49453

Estimated Value: $647,768 - $724,000

0.16 Acres
$4,249,638 Price per Acre
7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 5, 2021

Last sale price $51,000

Est. 1,233% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,369 / mo

328 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Public Water Access
  • Waterfront
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Douglas Elementary School Rated A

About This Lot

As of March 2021

Last wooded lot available in Sanctuary Woods Subdivision. Located so close to Clearbrook that you could walk there for golfing, dinner with friends or happy hour cocktails. List of builders available and ready to help you build your dream home. Construction loan financing at great rates for qualified buyers. The Sanctuary provides easy living at its finest in a great location with a bike trail leading into Saugatuck just across the street. Shopping, restaurants, mail delivery and main roads accessible. I-196 less than a mile away Association fee is $750 annually

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Liz Engel

CENTURY 21 Affiliated License #6502381359 Listed on: 03/09/2020

CENTURY 21 Affiliated

Co-Listed By

Zachary Engel

CENTURY 21 Affiliated License #6501399354

Last Buyer's Agent

Liz Engel

CENTURY 21 Affiliated

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $694

Lot Details

  • 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Cul-De-Sac

HOA Fees

  • $63 Monthly HOA Fees

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include lawn/yard care, snow removal

Recreation

  • Public Water Access

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$694

Lot Details

7,000 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$63 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Lot
  • Property Type: Land
  • ResoPropertyType: Land
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Exterior Features

  • List Price: 58000.0
  • Lot Features: Buildable, Cul-De-Sac, Site Condo
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront Features: Public Access 1 Mile or Less
  • Waterfront: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 750.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Lawn/Yard Care, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size Area: 0.16
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 693.73
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2025
Sold by
Miller Kenneth G and Miller Wendy L
Bought by
Hoekstra Joel
Current Estimated Value
$679,942

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$646,000
Outstanding Balance
$645,446
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$34,496

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2020
Closed on
Mar 5, 2021
Sold by
Michalski Robert and Michalski Kathleen
Bought by
Miller Kenneth G and Miller Wendy I
Seller's Agent
Liz Engel
CENTURY 21 Affiliated
Buyer's Agent
Liz Engel
CENTURY 21 Affiliated
List Price
$58,000
Sold Price
$51,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-12.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
64.88%
Original Mortgage
$45,900
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2010
Sold by
Meckley Development Llc
Bought by
Michalski Robert and Michalski Kathleen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$29,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hoekstra Joel $680,000 Lighthouse Title
Miller Kenneth G $51,000 Ata National Title Group Llc
Miller Kenneth G $51,000 Ata National Title Group
Michalski Robert $58,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hoekstra Joel $646,000
Previous Owner Miller Kenneth G $45,900
Previous Owner Michalski Robert $29,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/05/2021 03/05/21 Sold $51,000 -12.1% --
01/31/2021 01/31/21 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2020 03/09/20 For Sale $58,000 -- --
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,155 $294,300 $23,600 $270,700
2024 -- $314,600 $23,400 $291,200
2023 $8,765 $259,400 $21,800 $237,600
2022 $9,429 $195,200 $21,300 $173,900
2021 $759 $21,300 $21,300 $0
2020 $709 $21,300 $21,300 $0
2019 $671 $21,300 $21,300 $0
2018 $671 $21,000 $21,000 $0
2017 $0 $18,500 $18,500 $0
2016 $0 $17,000 $17,000 $0
2015 -- $17,000 $17,000 $0
2014 -- $17,000 $17,000 $0
2013 -- $14,000 $14,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 20008909

MichRIC

APN: 20-344-026-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.