654 E 92nd Place Chicago, IL 60619
Chatham NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,113/month
Highlights
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Laundry Room
- Dining Room
- Living Room
- Central Air
- Family Room
About This Home
Beautiful two story home in Chicago! INVESTOR SPECIAL. This house has been rehabbed with new floors, new windows, new walls, new kitchen, new AC, new furnace, and even a new roof! Electrical still needs to be updated to code. Also the house needs a new water heater/boiler. Detached garage in the backyard with alley access. Great location, close to many restaurants, grocery & retail stores, gas stations, and more. The reason this house is cheap is because the owner had plans to fully rehab the home but had hired the wrong person to do electric and plumbing. It was done not up to code and the city inspector didnt pass it so now to finish the full rehab, electric and plumbing need to be fixed. Owner is old and tired, wants to get his money back and have someone else fully finish the rehab.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,899
Year Built
- Built in 1903 | Remodeled in 2026
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Parking Available
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,278 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Potential Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Central Air
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,899 | $10,300 | $2,531 | $7,769 |
| 2024 | $1,899 | $10,300 | $2,531 | $7,769 |
| 2023 | $1,147 | $9,000 | $4,219 | $4,781 |
| 2022 | $1,147 | $9,000 | $4,219 | $4,781 |
| 2021 | $1,140 | $8,999 | $4,218 | $4,781 |
| 2020 | $1,638 | $10,455 | $3,037 | $7,418 |
| 2019 | $1,645 | $11,617 | $3,037 | $8,580 |
| 2018 | $1,616 | $11,617 | $3,037 | $8,580 |
| 2017 | $1,588 | $10,754 | $2,700 | $8,054 |
| 2016 | $1,654 | $10,754 | $2,700 | $8,054 |
| 2015 | $1,490 | $10,754 | $2,700 | $8,054 |
| 2014 | $1,276 | $9,444 | $2,362 | $7,082 |
| 2013 | $1,239 | $9,444 | $2,362 | $7,082 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/07/2026 03/07/26 | For Sale | $179,000 | -- | $79 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes | -- | Attorney | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Comp |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12586336
APN: 25-03-410-044-0000
- 730 E 91st Place
- 543 E 91st Place
- 9219 S Cottage Grove Ave Unit GE
- 9259 S Cottage Grove Ave
- 9339 S Burnside Ave
- 549 E 91st St
- 9238 S Dauphin Ave
- 9220 S Dauphin Ave
- 639 E 90th Place
- 500 E 92nd St
- 9418 S Champlain Ave
- 906 E 93rd St
- 642 E 90th St
- 708 E 90th St
- 710 E 95th St
- 9300 S Vernon Ave
- 820 E 90th Place
- 728 E 95th St
- 730 E 95th St
- 9217 S Burnside Ave
- 705 E 92nd St
- 544 E 92nd Place Unit SI ID1306077P
- 9040 S Dauphin Ave
- 734 E 95th St Unit 1E
- 734 E 95th St Unit 3E
- 349 E 91st St Unit B
- 8900 S Dauphin Ave
- 9307 S Indiana Ave
- 9020 S University Ave
- 60 E 91st St
- 8645 S Drexel Ave Unit G
- 9000 S Wabash Ave
- 950 E 86th St Unit 105
- 8749 S Wabash Ave
- 8855 S Dorchester Ave Unit 2ndfloorr
- 8949 S Blackstone Ave Unit 1
- 851 E 84th St Unit 2
- 8416 S Cottage Grove Ave
- 8346-8348 S Maryland Ave Unit 8346-2
- 8352 S Ingleside Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.