$1,728,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,849 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$607 Per Sq Ft

33% Above List Price

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located just 5 minutes from the restaurants, local businesses and schools in Oakland's desirable Montclair Village neighborhood, this fabulous Mid-Century Modern offers a sophisticated, multi-level home in a private, sanctuary-like setting with forest views from nearly every room. Nestled in the Oakland hills, the home was built in 1966 and features 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a two-story living room with floor-to-ceiling windows, a large dining room/family room combination that opens to an expansive outdoor deck, an office with a custom California Closets work space, and a spacious contemporary kitchen with a breakfast bar, granite counters + Miele, Bosch, Wolf & Sub-Zero appliances. Features include main level oak floors + bedroom carpeting, two fireplaces, spacious outdoor decks, soaring vaulted/cathedral ceilings, a built-in sound system & windows perfectly placed to frame the redwood trees surrounding the property. The spacious primary bedroom suite includes a beautiful ensuite bathroom w/contemporary finishes + a steam shower. This convenient East Bay location provides easy access to Hwys 13/24/580, and everything that nearby Rockridge, Elmwood, Berkeley and Uptown Oakland have to offer. Only 20 min to San Francisco's Embarcadero via Rockridge BART. Exceptional--must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kate McCaffrey

Compass License #01355206 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Compass

Co-Listed By

Sheila Mofrad

Compass License #02142910

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheryl Hata

Dudum Real Estate Group License #01389346

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 11,020 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter
  • Brick Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Steam Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Utilities

  • Whole House Fan
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Water Filtration System
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Montclair Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 48E7346133

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SPRL02
  • Subdivision Name: Montclair
  • Directions: Colton to Saroni
  • Architectural Style: Mid Century Modern
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Three or More Stories
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Attic Fan, Insulation - Floor, Walls Insulated
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet
  • Spa Features: Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Dryer, Washer, Water Filter System, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Other Equipment: DSL/Modem Line
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Family Room, Gas Starter, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Room Kitchen Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Breakfast Bar, Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Ice Maker Hookup, Microwave, Oven Built-in, Refrigerator, Self-Cleaning Oven, Wet Bar

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport, Off Street, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: No Air Conditioning, Whole House Fan
  • Laundry Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Dryer, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar, 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11020
  • Parcel Number: 48E7346133

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2023
Closed on
Jan 23, 2024
List Price
$1,699,000
Sold Price
$1,680,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-1.12%
Views
71

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.30%
Original Mortgage
$1,260,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,232,029
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$287,695

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2023
Closed on
Jan 19, 2024
List Price
$1,699,000
Sold Price
$1,680,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-1.12%
Views
71

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,260,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,232,029
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$287,695

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2007
Sold by
Barrett Ronald P and Barrett Linda S
Bought by
Barrett Ronald P and Barrett Linda S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 1998
Sold by
Welsh Jean R
Bought by
Barrett Ronald P and Barrett Linda S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 1996
Sold by
Welsh Frank and Welsh Jean R
Bought by
Welsh Jean R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
7.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $1,680,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $450,000 Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Northwestern Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,260,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $360,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $104,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $1,728,000 +33.4% $607 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $1,295,000 -22.9% $455 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,680,000 -- --
01/26/2024 01/26/24 Sold $1,680,000 -1.1% $612 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/12/2023 12/12/23 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2023 10/09/23 For Sale $1,699,000 -- $618 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,864 $1,706,600 $514,080 $1,199,520
2024 $10,864 $684,600 $207,480 $484,120
2023 $11,124 $671,041 $203,412 $474,629
2022 $10,816 $657,748 $199,424 $465,324
2021 $10,353 $644,716 $195,515 $456,201
2020 $10,229 $645,034 $193,510 $451,524
2019 $9,848 $632,388 $189,716 $442,672
2018 $9,625 $619,991 $185,997 $433,994
2017 $9,250 $607,837 $182,351 $425,486
2016 $9,186 $595,921 $178,776 $417,145
2015 $9,128 $586,970 $176,091 $410,879
2014 $9,027 $575,473 $172,642 $402,831

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41127482

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 048E-7346-013-03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.