6542 S Carpenter St Chicago, IL 60621
Englewood NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,418/month
Total Views
5,150
4
Beds
2
Baths
950
Sq Ft
$255
Price per Sq Ft
Highlights
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Central Air
- Family Room
- Laundry Room
- Combination Dining and Living Room
- 4-minute walk to Ogden Park
About This Home
WHAT A GEM !! WELCOME TO YOUR DREAM HOME !! NOTHING BUT EXCELLENCE !! BEAUTIFULLY UPDATED PROPERTY DONE WITH EXQUISITE TASTE W/4 BEDROOMS, TWO FULL BATHS,QUARTZ COUNTERTOPS,NICE KITCHEN CABINETS..CHEF'S DREAM KITCHEN WITH EXHAUST RANGE HOOD,COUNTERTOP BURNERS ,VYNILS FLOORS THU OUT,LAUNDRY SPACE...FRESHLY PAINTED...FROM TOP TO BOTTOM EVERY INCH OF THIS HOUSE HAS BEEN REIMAGINED FOR MODERN LIVING ...LOCATED IN A FAST FROWING AREA....EASY TO SHOW....SOLD AS IS....MAKE YOUR APPOINTMENT TODAY. """ AC TO BE INSTALLED BEFORE CLOSING """
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,507
Year Built
- Built in 1977 | Remodeled in 2026
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 950 Sq Ft Home
- Family Room
- Combination Dining and Living Room
- Vinyl Flooring
- Cooktop
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 4 Potential Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Finished Basement Bathroom
Utilities
- Central Air
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,055 | $7,501 | $938 | $6,563 |
| 2024 | $1,055 | $7,501 | $938 | $6,563 |
| 2023 | $1,028 | $5,001 | $1,563 | $3,438 |
| 2022 | $1,028 | $5,001 | $1,563 | $3,438 |
| 2021 | $1,005 | $4,999 | $1,562 | $3,437 |
| 2020 | $1,344 | $6,031 | $2,343 | $3,688 |
| 2019 | $658 | $6,702 | $2,343 | $4,359 |
| 2018 | $645 | $6,702 | $2,343 | $4,359 |
| 2017 | $1,412 | $9,934 | $2,031 | $7,903 |
| 2016 | $1,490 | $9,934 | $2,031 | $7,903 |
| 2015 | $1,340 | $9,934 | $2,031 | $7,903 |
| 2014 | $1,024 | $8,088 | $1,875 | $6,213 |
| 2013 | $993 | $8,088 | $1,875 | $6,213 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | Price Changed | $241,900 | -1.2% | $255 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Price Changed | $244,900 | -2.0% | $258 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Price Changed | $249,900 | -2.0% | $263 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Price Changed | $254,900 | -1.9% | $268 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | For Sale | $259,900 | +136.3% | $274 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/05/2025 12/05/25 | Sold | $110,000 | +0.1% | $114 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/25/2025 11/25/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/18/2025 11/18/25 | Price Changed | $109,900 | -8.3% | $113 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/31/2025 10/31/25 | For Sale | $119,900 | 0.0% | $124 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/29/2025 10/29/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/24/2025 10/24/25 | For Sale | $119,900 | 0.0% | $124 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/16/2025 09/16/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/27/2025 08/27/25 | For Sale | $119,900 | 0.0% | $124 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/06/2020 08/06/20 | Rented | $1,500 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 06/22/2020 06/22/20 | For Rent | $1,500 | -- | -- |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $110,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Trustee Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $75,000 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $85,787 | Construction |
Source: Public Records
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12594779
APN: 20-20-218-042-0000