NOT LISTED FOR SALE

655 Cowan Rd Covington, GA 30016

Estimated Value: $238,000 - $270,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,015 Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2019

Last sale price $141,000 $70 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,531 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2019

Check out the 3D TOUR! This beautiful home has just been renovated with brand new finishes; new paint, new floor, new stainless steel appliances, and all new fixtures. The open floor plan encompasses spacious bedrooms with plenty of room for study, sleep, storage, and a sleek kitchen that has plenty of storage space. Enjoy gatherings in the generously-sized living area graced by a fireplace. The back deck off the family room is ideal for coffee in the morning or great for a summer time BBQ with friends and family.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Zareh Najarian

Jar House LLC License #322005 Listed on: 04/23/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Brock

Foundations Realty Group, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,587

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 24,829 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,015 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0028000000291000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,587

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Levels Stories: Multi/Split
  • Special Features: None

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Living Room
  • Square Footage: 2015.00
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: None

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Roof Type: Composition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: COUNTRY WOODS EAST

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.5700
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel Number: 0028000000291000
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Generation: None

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 1587.00
  • Tax Year: 2017

Closed on
Apr 22, 2021
Sold by
Rs1 Trust
Bought by
Hudson Sfr Property Holdings Ii Llc
Current Estimated Value
$251,296

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2019
Closed on
May 20, 2019
Sold by
Najarian Capital Llc
Bought by
Rs1 Tr
Seller's Agent
Zareh Najarian
Jar House LLC
Buyer's Agent
Michael Brock
Foundations Realty Group, LLC
List Price
$147,600
Sold Price
$141,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,600
-4.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2018
Sold by
Covington Robert J
Bought by
Najarian Capital Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,250
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2017
Closed on
Dec 7, 2017
List Price
$105,000
Sold Price
$87,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,500
-16.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.33%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2011
Sold by
Pg One Capital Inc
Bought by
Russell Donterius D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,352
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2010
Sold by
Park Avenue Bk
Bought by
Pg One Capital Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2010
Sold by
Wap Ents Inc
Bought by
Park Avenue Bk

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2007
Sold by
Powell Wayne M
Bought by
Wap Ents Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,400
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2007
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Powell Wayne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$76,500
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2006
Sold by
Gmac Mtg Llc
Bought by
Secretary Of Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2001
Sold by
Thomas Gregory S and Thomas Kathy E
Bought by
Fuller Phyllis D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,574
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 1996
Sold by
Chase Manhattanmtg Corp
Bought by
Telenko Benjamin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hudson Sfr Property Holdings Ii Llc $144,000 --
Rs1 Tr $141,000 --
Najarian Capital Llc $71,000 --
Covington Robert J $87,500 --
Russell Donterius D $65,000 --
Pg One Capital Inc $12,000 --
Park Avenue Bk $20,000 --
Wap Ents Inc -- --
Powell Wayne -- --
Secretary Of Hud -- --
Gmac Mtg Llc $122,528 --
Fuller Phyllis D $105,200 --
Telenko Benjamin $48,500 --
Dream Home Bldrs $8,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Najarian Capital Llc $72,250
Previous Owner Russell Donterius D $63,352
Previous Owner Wap Ents Inc $94,400
Previous Owner Powell Wayne $76,500
Previous Owner Fuller Phyllis D $103,574
Closed Dream Home Bldrs $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2019 05/20/19 Sold $141,000 -4.5% $70 / Sq Ft
04/30/2019 04/30/19 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2019 04/23/19 For Sale $147,600 +68.7% $73 / Sq Ft
12/07/2017 12/07/17 Sold $87,500 -12.3% $44 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/10/2017 11/10/17 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2017 10/02/17 Price Changed $99,800 -5.0% $50 / Sq Ft
09/16/2017 09/16/17 For Sale $105,000 0.0% $52 / Sq Ft
09/02/2017 09/02/17 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2017 08/31/17 For Sale $105,000 -- $52 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,289 $91,320 $14,000 $77,320
2024 $2,330 $91,320 $14,000 $77,320
2023 $2,619 $95,920 $8,800 $87,120
2022 $2,031 $74,240 $8,800 $65,440
2021 $1,828 $59,720 $8,800 $50,920
2020 $1,813 $53,480 $7,200 $46,280
2019 $1,869 $54,320 $7,200 $47,120
2018 $1,460 $42,040 $7,200 $34,840
2017 $1,587 $45,760 $4,800 $40,960
2016 $1,499 $43,200 $4,000 $39,200
2015 $1,330 $38,280 $3,400 $34,880
2014 $1,278 $36,880 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 6540603

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 0028000000291000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.