6563 Downey Ave Long Beach, CA 90805
Ramona Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $628,000 - $723,834
3
Beds
2
Baths
952
Sq Ft
$724/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6563 Downey Ave, Long Beach, CA 90805 and is currently estimated at $689,459, approximately $724 per square foot. 6563 Downey Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including McKinley Elementary School, Hamilton Middle School, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2026
Sold by
Mele Luani
Bought by
Mele Luani 2026 Revocable Trust and Luani
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2003
Sold by
Reynolds Marcus and Reynolds Rema
Bought by
Luani Mele
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$231,200
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2002
Sold by
Reynolds Marcus and Gordon Robin
Bought by
Reynolds Marcus
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$176,800
Interest Rate
8.6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2000
Sold by
Neary Andrew
Bought by
Reynolds Marcus
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$144,806
Interest Rate
8.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 1999
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Henry Andrew
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,800
Interest Rate
2.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 1999
Sold by
Neary Nellie P
Bought by
Neary Andrew
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,800
Interest Rate
2.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 1998
Sold by
Vanho Sang Van
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mele Luani 2026 Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Luani Mele | $289,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Reynolds Marcus | -- | -- | |
| Reynolds Marcus | $146,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Henry Andrew | $116,363 | First American Title Co | |
| Neary Andrew | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | $125,194 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Luani Mele | $231,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Reynolds Marcus | $176,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Reynolds Marcus | $144,806 | |
| Previous Owner | Henry Andrew | $92,800 | |
| Closed | Luani Mele | $57,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,333 | $410,876 | $339,798 | $71,078 |
| 2024 | $5,333 | $402,821 | $333,136 | $69,685 |
| 2023 | $5,242 | $394,923 | $326,604 | $68,319 |
| 2022 | $4,926 | $387,180 | $320,200 | $66,980 |
| 2021 | $4,827 | $379,589 | $313,922 | $65,667 |
| 2019 | $4,757 | $368,332 | $304,612 | $63,720 |
| 2018 | $4,541 | $361,111 | $298,640 | $62,471 |
| 2016 | $4,178 | $347,092 | $287,045 | $60,047 |
| 2015 | $3,877 | $330,000 | $273,000 | $57,000 |
| 2014 | $3,925 | $330,000 | $273,000 | $57,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map