NOT LISTED FOR SALE

66 Knob Rd Rochester, NY 14626

Estimated Value: $259,000 - $278,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
1,960 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2018

Last sale price $160,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,085 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2018

This is NOT your cousin's cape! Must see inside with room to roam! From the real entry foyer to the HUGE great room featuring a beamed cathedral ceiling you will love the possibilities this home has to offer! Gorgeous just refinished hardwood floors on the first floor! This true 5 BR cape with 2 first flr bedrooms adj to the full bath is perfect for an in-law or future MBR suite. No need for formal living room? How about formal dining instead! Updated kitchen & baths plus so much more! The “L” shaped cape provides a backyard retreat featuring a 6' privacy fence, deck & organic gardens with elderberry & blackberry bushes for jam. Workshops in garage & basement. 2015 updated 200-amp panel w/ generator switch, gutter heaters. 1st showings 7/13, offers present 7/15 @ 7PM

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Penkin

Listing by RE/MAX Plus License #30PE0723374 Listed on: 07/11/2018

RE/MAX Plus

Last Buyer's Agent

Angela Flack Brown

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester License #40BR0947833

Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,574

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 7,095 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55x129
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,960 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 262800-074-070-0009-018-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,574

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

7,095 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1954
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Knob Hill Heights Prcl B
  • Directions: From Ridge Rd West, north on Fetzner Rd, Knob Rd is on the west side, before Maiden Lane. Or, Maiden Lane to south on Rae Dr to Knob Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Great Room, Kitchen Island, See Remarks, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.16
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Workshop in Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Greece

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 262800-074-070-0009-018-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 55X129
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7095.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5574.0
  • Tax Lot: 18

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2018
Closed on
Aug 2, 2018
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.06%
Current Estimated Value
$266,864

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$106,864
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.86%
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Outstanding Balance
$103,850
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$163,014

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Morales Torres Itza $160,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Morales Torres Itza $144,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/24/2018 08/24/18 Sold $160,000 +0.1% $82 / Sq Ft
07/15/2018 07/15/18 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2018 07/11/18 For Sale $159,900 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,931 $161,200 $25,700 $135,500
2024 $7,931 $161,200 $25,700 $135,500
2023 $7,688 $161,200 $25,700 $135,500
2022 $7,337 $155,000 $28,500 $126,500
2021 $7,355 $155,000 $28,500 $126,500
2020 $6,963 $155,000 $28,500 $126,500
2019 $4,784 $140,000 $28,500 $111,500
2018 $4,868 $119,500 $28,500 $91,000
2017 $2,169 $119,500 $28,500 $91,000
2016 $4,784 $119,500 $28,500 $91,000
2015 -- $119,500 $28,500 $91,000
2014 -- $119,500 $28,500 $91,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1133038

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 262800-074-070-0009-018-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.