NOT LISTED FOR SALE

66 Mitchell St Oswego, NY 13126

Estimated Value: $101,000 - $147,507

2 Beds
1 Bath
997 Sq Ft
$129/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 13, 2024

Last sale price $124,000 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $890 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Den
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Private Yard
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of September 2024

This home is blocks from the lake and includes 2 extra lots! Enjoy your evenings walking to Fort Ontario which is a 10 minute form the home! It features 2 bedrooms with a den size room that can be used as a bedroom if needed. The enclosed front porch is a great place for evening or morning sitting and enjoying a drink, all windows have been updated. The 2 lots in the back, back up to a paper street making for a large back yard for a growing family to have fun and explore!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Scanlon

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty Brokerage Phone: 315-532-4593 License #10401293496 Listed on: 07/20/2024

Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Tom Collier

Listing by Howard Hanna License #30CO0771239

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,522

Year Built

  • Built in 1905

Lot Details

  • 4,950 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x99
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Private Yard
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 997 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Furnished
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Den
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 351200-128-025-0005-007-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,522

Year Built

Built in 1905

Lot Details

4,950 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1905
  • Attribution Contact: 315-532-4593
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Other, Residential Lot, See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Take 104 East to E. 10th street. Turn left heading towards the lake turning right onto Mitchell Street, home will be on your right.
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Other, Partially Furnished, See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Wine Cooler
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1136
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fence, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Stone, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 351200-128-025-0005-007-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X99
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4950.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Partially

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2522.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fitzhugh Park Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2024
Closed on
Aug 21, 2024
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$124,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,000
3.33%
Views
68
Current Estimated Value
$128,127

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,127
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.00%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bennett Michael $124,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Bennett Michael A $124,000 Vanguard Research & Ttl Svcs
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/13/2024 09/13/24 Sold $124,000 +3.3% $124 / Sq Ft
08/15/2024 08/15/24 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2024 07/22/24 For Sale $120,000 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,480 $134,000 $15,400 $118,600
2024 $1,777 $134,000 $15,400 $118,600
2023 $1,251 $59,000 $8,900 $50,100
2022 $1,558 $59,000 $8,900 $50,100
2021 $1,584 $59,000 $8,900 $50,100
2020 $377 $59,000 $8,900 $50,100
2019 $498 $59,000 $8,900 $50,100
2018 $401 $59,000 $8,900 $50,100
2017 $805 $55,000 $8,900 $46,100
2016 $314 $55,000 $8,900 $46,100
2015 -- $55,000 $8,900 $46,100
2014 -- $55,000 $8,900 $46,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1552940

Central New York Information Services

APN: 351200-128-025-0005-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.