NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6602 Surfside Blvd Apollo Beach, FL 33572

Estimated Value: $2,485,000 - $3,396,000

6 Beds
5.5 Baths
7,434 Sq Ft
$409/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2023

Last sale price $3,350,000 $451 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $20,517 / mo

209 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 85 Feet of Bay Harbor Waterfront
  • Boat Ramp
  • Parking available for a boat
  • White Water Ocean Views
  • Covered Dock
  • Boat Slip Deeded

About This Home

As of September 2023

UNBELIEVABLE OPEN WATER VIEWS OF TAMPA BAY! Welcome to Casa Maria, a magnificent 7500SF Custom 6 bedroom, 5.5 bath, 4 car garage Waterfront Paradise that is one of Tampa Bay's most luxurious estates & will constantly remind you why you didn't skimp on the details. Arriving home through the coded private gate, you'll recognize your 'one of a kind' home, with a front elevation & waterfall that oozes w/richness & splendor. This entertainers delight has a masterful floor plan w/a plethora of formal & open spaces allowing you to enjoy those private family moments or celebrate with family & friends & water views from nearly every living area. The outdoor space is appointed to have fun year round w/fabulous water views, over ½ acre lot, a zero entry saltwater pool, spill over spa, fireplace, kitchen cabana,& boat dock. The fabulous gourmet kitchen showcases beautiful custom cabinets, backsplash, double oven & flat-top range. Your Expansive Master suite is blissful --an expansive porch, soothing water views, huge walk in closet, luxurious master bath with Jacuzzi tub & walk in shower. All 3 levels are accessible via a private elevator & feature outdoor porches so you can choose YOUR perfect spot to sip your morning coffee & watch boats pass. The guest suite is ideal for in laws or visitors & the bonus room features its own wet bar. Other bonuses: private theater, masterfully updated baths, custom crown molding & tray ceilings, beautiful chair rail, custom wood & tile floors. Embrace Casa Maria & set an appointment to see it today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Allen

FLORIDA EXECUTIVE REALTY Brokerage Phone: 813-327-7807 License #3278104 Listed on: 01/20/2023

FLORIDA EXECUTIVE REALTY

Co-Listed By

Barbara Allen

FLORIDA EXECUTIVE REALTY Brokerage Phone: 813-327-7807 License #3394920

Last Buyer's Agent

Darcy Davis

EXP REALTY LLC License #3246854

EXP REALTY LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $49,560

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 24,225 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 85x285
  • 85 Feet of Bay Harbor Waterfront

HOA Fees

  • $358 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 6 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 7,434 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Overview

  • Community First Associate Christie Trimmer Association, Phone Number (813) 333-1047

Est. Annual Taxes

$49,560

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

HOA Fees

$358 per month

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 7434
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.56
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Building Area Total: 11379
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24225
  • Status: Sold
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MFR261556844
  • Co List Office Phone: 813-327-7807
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 1057.14
  • Escrow City: Brandon
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Oakfield Drive Suite #158
  • Minimum Lease: 8-12 Months
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 450.63
  • Total Acreage: 1/2 to less than 1
  • Water Access YN: 1
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room, Other
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Travertine
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Dry Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Spa Features: Heated
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Blinds, Shutters, Window Treatments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room,Den/Library/Office,Family Room,Formal Dining Room Separate,Formal Living Room Separate,Great Room,Inside Utility,Interior In-Law Suite,Loft,Media Room,Storage Rooms
  • Living Area Meters: 690.64

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Other Structures: Cabana, Outdoor Kitchen
  • Pool Features: Fiber Optic Lighting, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Salt Water
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Irrigation System, Lighting, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Shower, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Tile
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Water
  • Water Body Name: TAMPA BAY
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Rear Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water Access: Bay/Harbor
  • Water Extras: Dock - Covered,Dock - Slip Deeded On-Site,Dock - Wood,Dock w/Electric,Lift,Seawall - Concrete,Skiing Allowed
  • Water View: Bay/Harbor - Full
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 85
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12057c0491j
  • Water Frontage Feet Bay Harbor: 85

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 6
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Boat, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Ground Level, Open, Split Garage, Tandem

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Propane, Public, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Boat Ramp, Fishing, Park, Boat Ramp, Restaurant, Water Access, Waterfront
  • Association Fee: 358
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Community First Associate - Christie Trimmer
  • Phone: 813-333-1047
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Security Gate, Security System, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: ctrimmer@cfirstam.com

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 4296.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 358.00
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 358.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Apollo Beach-HB
  • High School: Lennard-HB
  • Middle Or Junior School: Eisenhower-HB

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PD
  • Parcel Number: U-17-31-19-5QI-000000-00009.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Masonry
  • Lot Features: Flood Insurance Required, FloodZone, In County, Landscaped, Level, Near Marina, Oversized Lot, Street Dead-End, Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 85x285
  • Flood Zone Code: VE

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: SEE HOA FOR RESTRICTIONS

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 49559.8
  • Tax Block: 000000
  • Tax Book Number: 89-66
  • Tax Lot: 9

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Bay/Harbor

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2023
Closed on
Sep 29, 2023
List Price
$4,500,000
Sold Price
$3,350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,150,000
-25.56%
Views
294
Current Estimated Value
$3,042,577

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$307,423
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.62%
Original Mortgage
$2,680,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,614,499
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$428,078

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2021
Closed on
Jul 6, 2021
Sold by
Bartholomew Bradford L and Bradford Bartholomew Revocable
List Price
$2,750,000
Sold Price
$2,750,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.17%
Original Mortgage
$1,925,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 2016
Sold by
Bartholomew Bradford L and Bartholomew Charlotte
Bought by
Bartholomen Bradford

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2013
Sold by
Bartholomew Bradford L
Bought by
Bartholomew Bradford L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2013
Sold by
Bartholomew Brad and Bartholomew Bradford L
Bought by
Bartholomew Bradford L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2013
Sold by
Bartholomew Bradford L
Bought by
Finch David C and Finch Dana E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2013
Sold by
Bartholomew Brad and Bartholomew Bradford L
Bought by
Bartholomew Bradford L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2002
Sold by
Granowicz Donald E
Bought by
Bartholomew Brad and Bartholomew Marie

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kased Moad Wefki $3,350,000 Keystone Title
Depristo David $2,750,000 Commerce Title Services Inc
Bartholomen Bradford -- None Available
Bartholomew Bradford L -- None Available
Bartholomew Bradford L -- None Available
Finch David C $65,000 None Available
Bartholomew Bradford L -- None Available
Bartholomew Brad $380,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kased Moad Wefki $2,680,000
Previous Owner Depristo David $1,925,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Sold $3,350,000 -10.7% $451 / Sq Ft
08/18/2023 08/18/23 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2023 07/24/23 Price Changed $3,750,000 -2.6% $504 / Sq Ft
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Price Changed $3,850,000 -1.3% $518 / Sq Ft
05/05/2023 05/05/23 Price Changed $3,900,000 -2.5% $525 / Sq Ft
04/21/2023 04/21/23 Price Changed $4,000,000 -2.4% $538 / Sq Ft
04/06/2023 04/06/23 Price Changed $4,100,000 -3.5% $552 / Sq Ft
02/20/2023 02/20/23 Price Changed $4,250,000 -5.6% $572 / Sq Ft
01/20/2023 01/20/23 For Sale $4,500,000 +63.6% $605 / Sq Ft
07/01/2021 07/01/21 Sold $2,750,000 0.0% $370 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2021 07/01/21 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2021 07/01/21 For Sale $2,750,000 -- $370 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $47,180 $2,683,381 $959,310 $1,724,071
2024 $47,180 $2,686,235 $959,310 $1,726,925
2023 $45,766 $2,598,917 $872,100 $1,726,817
2022 $49,560 $2,803,765 $823,650 $1,980,115
2021 $24,955 $1,409,369 $0 $0
2020 $24,730 $1,389,910 $0 $0
2019 $24,352 $1,358,661 $0 $0
2018 $24,216 $1,333,328 $0 $0
2017 $23,976 $1,508,686 $0 $0
2016 $23,663 $1,267,106 $0 $0
2015 $23,949 $1,258,298 $0 $0
2014 $23,900 $1,248,312 $0 $0
2013 -- $1,229,864 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: T3423997

Stellar MLS

APN: U-17-31-19-5QI-000000-00009.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.