6606 Oak St Cheverly, MD 20785
Estimated Value: $408,000 - $490,239
5
Beds
3
Baths
1,120
Sq Ft
$396/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6606 Oak St, Cheverly, MD 20785 and is currently estimated at $443,060, approximately $395 per square foot. 6606 Oak St is a home located in Prince George's County with nearby schools including Gladys Noon Spellman Elementary School, G. James Gholson Middle School, and Bladensburg High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2012
Sold by
Cole Wanda M and Hawkins Joseph C
Bought by
Cole Wanda M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2008
Sold by
Reyes Karen T & Antenor G Va
Bought by
Hawkins Joseph C and Cole Wanda M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$256,613
Outstanding Balance
$168,863
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$274,197
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2008
Sold by
Reyes Karen T & Antenor G Va
Bought by
Hawkins Joseph C and Cole Wanda M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$256,613
Outstanding Balance
$168,863
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$274,197
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2006
Sold by
Williams Edward J and Williams Lillian
Bought by
Harrison Company
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$76,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2005
Sold by
Williams Edward J and Williams Lillian
Bought by
Harrison Company
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$76,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cole Wanda M | -- | Home First Title Group Llc | |
| Hawkins Joseph C | $260,000 | -- | |
| Hawkins Joseph C | $260,000 | -- | |
| Harrison Company | $140,000 | -- | |
| Reyes Karen T | $380,000 | -- | |
| Harrison Company | $140,000 | -- | |
| Reyes Karen T | $380,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hawkins Joseph C | $256,613 | |
| Closed | Hawkins Joseph C | $256,613 | |
| Previous Owner | Reyes Karen T | $76,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Reyes Karen T | $76,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,396 | $433,200 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $6,396 | $403,600 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $4,159 | $374,000 | $103,900 | $270,100 |
| 2022 | $4,097 | $368,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $11,661 | $362,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,453 | $357,200 | $101,900 | $255,300 |
| 2019 | $4,831 | $337,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,910 | $317,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,228 | $297,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $257,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,778 | $217,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,778 | $178,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map