NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $317,000 - $330,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,378 Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2016

Last sale price $184,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,758 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Gated
  • 0.2 Acre Lot
  • Granite Countertops
  • Active Adult
  • Corner Lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of November 2016

Beautiful move in ready home located in the highly desired 55+ community of Dreamland Villa. This home sits quietly on a corner lot with no neighbors on either side and has convenient 2 car garage, sliding RV gate and RV parking on west side of home. 50 AMP electrical service on west side next to RV parking. Inside is pristine and completely remodeled with new kitchen, cabinets, appliances, granite countertops, fixtures throughout, dual pane windows and shutters, floors, crown moulding and many more upgrades. Home has 2 bed/2 bath with a bonus/game/sitting room off the garage. This home boasts pride of ownership throughout and will not last long! Bring all offers!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Arnett

Arnett Properties License #SA653816000 Listed on: 11/07/2016

Co-Listed By

Krystal Arnett

Arnett Properties License #BR578382000

Last Buyer's Agent

Joshua Asanovich

Keller Williams Realty Phoenix License #SA629833000

Keller Williams Realty Phoenix

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $870

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 8,718 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Gated

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,378 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Built by Farnsworth
  • Dreamland Villa Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 629
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-62-038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$870

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

8,718 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Power & Brown
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2006
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2006
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2006
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: arne001
  • Subdivision Name: Dreamland Villa
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 133.53
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 1378.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BonusGame Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Cook Top Elec: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Chain Link
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener, RV Gate, RV Access/Parking
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8718.0
  • Parcel #: 141-62-038
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Farnsworth

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 870.18
  • Tax Book Number: 141.00
  • Tax Lot: 629
  • Tax Map Number: 62.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2021
Sold by
Weeks Nicole M
Bought by
The Weeks Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
$322,795

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 7, 2016
Closed on
Nov 10, 2016
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$184,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-0.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.13%
Original Mortgage
$190,072
Outstanding Balance
$152,595
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$170,200

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 7, 2016
Closed on
Nov 9, 2016
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$184,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-0.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,072
Outstanding Balance
$152,595
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$170,200

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2006
Sold by
Davis Don L
Bought by
Davis Don L and Davis Linda D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,200
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2006
Sold by
Granville Dorothy Elenora
Bought by
Davis Don L and Davis Linda D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,200
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2004
Sold by
Granville Dorothy E
Bought by
Granville Dorothy Elenora and The Dorothy E Granville Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2001
Sold by
Woodard Charles
Bought by
Granville Dorothy E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

The Weeks Family Trust -- None Available
Davis Don L -- First American Title Ins Co
Weeks Donald R $184,000 First American Title Ins Co
Davis Don L -- Premier Title Group Maricopa
Davis Don L $194,000 Premier Title Group Maricopa
Granville Dorothy Elenora -- --
Granville Dorothy E $100,000 Transnation Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Weeks Donald R $190,072
Previous Owner Davis Don L $155,200
Previous Owner Granville Dorothy E $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/30/2016 11/30/16 Sold $184,000 -0.5% $134 / Sq Ft
11/10/2016 11/10/16 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2016 11/07/16 For Sale $185,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $431 $10,201 -- --
2024 $517 $10,201 -- --
2023 $517 $15,420 $3,080 $12,340
2022 $545 $15,420 $3,080 $12,340
2021 $982 $17,680 $3,530 $14,150
2020 $1,022 $15,420 $3,080 $12,340
2019 $949 $13,560 $2,710 $10,850
2018 $924 $12,530 $2,500 $10,030
2017 $896 $11,430 $2,280 $9,150
2016 $870 $10,760 $2,150 $8,610
2015 $816 $10,620 $2,120 $8,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5521921

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-62-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.