NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $439,741 - $479,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,643 Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2012

Last sale price $170,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 174% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,649 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Transportation Service
  • Play Pool
  • 0.3 Acre Lot
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • RV Gated
  • 4-minute walk to Ensenada Park

About This Home

As of June 2012

THIS 4 BEDROOM REGULAR SALE HOME SITS ON A HUGE CUL-DE-SAC LOT IN A MAGNIFICENT NEIGHBORHOOD THAT RARELY SEES A FOR SALE SIGN. NO HOA! EXTENDED COVERED PATIO OVERLOOKS THE POOL AND BACKYARD 1/2 COURT BASKETBALL COURT INCLUDED. HAS A STORAGE SHED AND RV-GATE AND PARKING ON GARAGE SIDE OF HOME. NEUTRAL CARPETS AND NEWER A/C UNIT. WALK-IN PANTRY OFF OF THE KITCHEN. KITCHEN WINDOW OVERLOOKS BACK YARD AND THE MASTER BEDROOM HAS AN EXIT TO THE BACK PATIO THAT EXTENDS THE LENGTH OF THE HOUSE WITH A LARGE YARD. THIS WILL GO QUICK! PLEASE ALLOW 1 HOUR NOTICE FOR SHOWINGS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Carlson

Keller Williams Integrity First License #SA557195000 Listed on: 05/12/2012

Keller Williams Integrity First

Co-Listed By

Becky Blair

Keller Williams Integrity First License #SA552334000

Last Buyer's Agent

Jo Lucas

Realty ONE Group License #BR006596000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,240

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 13,231 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space
  • RV Gated

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,643 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 204
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-86-634

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Brookfield East 3 Lot 148 259 261 268 Tr A Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,240

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: POWER / BROWN RD.
  • Property Type: Residential
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2012
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2008
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2011
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2007
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Co List Office Mls Id: kwif01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-854-2400
  • Subdivision Name: BROOKFIELD EAST 3 LOT 148-259 261-268 TR A
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 103.46
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Construction Brick: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 1643.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Dishwasher2: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Disposal2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Walk-in Pantry: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Bus Stop: Yes
  • Community Features:Transportation Svcs: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Cul-De-Sac, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Auto Timer H2O Front
  • Pool Features: Play Pool, Private
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Brick
  • Roof: Composition
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gate, RV Access/Parking
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Wshr/Dry HookUp Only
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Transportation Svcs, Near Bus Stop, Playground
  • Amenities: None
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Salk Elementary School
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fremont Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13231.0
  • Parcel #: 141-86-634
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNKNOWN

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1240.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.00
  • Tax Lot: 204
  • Tax Map Number: 86.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 2016
Sold by
Ashley Levi T
Bought by
Ashley Michele J
Current Estimated Value
$465,185

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2012
Closed on
Jul 9, 2012
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.53%
Original Mortgage
$166,920
Outstanding Balance
$115,658
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$349,527

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2003
Sold by
Principal Residential Mortgage Inc
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2003
Sold by
Vail David E
Bought by
Principal Residential Mortgage Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2001
Sold by
Schularick Walter J
Bought by
Vail David E and Vail Vicki L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$142,760
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 1999
Sold by
Bangerter David C
Bought by
Schularick Walter J and Schularick Jennifer K

Ashley Michele J -- None Available
Ashley Levi T $171,520 Old Republic Title Agency
Hud -- Grand Canyon Title Agency
Principal Residential Mortgage Inc $163,207 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Vail David E $145,000 Transnation Title Insurance
Schularick Walter J $133,500 Transnation Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ashley Levi T $166,920
Previous Owner Vail David E $142,760
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/30/2012 06/30/12 Sold $170,000 +0.1% $103 / Sq Ft
05/13/2012 05/13/12 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2012 05/12/12 For Sale $169,900 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,982 $20,093 -- --
2024 $1,988 $19,136 -- --
2023 $1,988 $34,870 $6,970 $27,900
2022 $1,947 $27,410 $5,480 $21,930
2021 $1,971 $26,210 $5,240 $20,970
2020 $1,945 $23,570 $4,710 $18,860
2019 $1,818 $21,280 $4,250 $17,030
2018 $1,745 $19,760 $3,950 $15,810
2017 $1,947 $18,200 $3,640 $14,560
2016 $1,407 $17,670 $3,530 $14,140
2015 $1,328 $16,850 $3,370 $13,480
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4758578

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-86-634

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.