NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6629 E Menlo St Mesa, AZ 85215

Estimated Value: $495,000 - $509,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,702 Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2026

Last sale price $505,000 $297 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,891 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Play Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Granite Countertops
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of February 2026

Across from Golf Course with views. Adorable, well-maintained furnished 4 bed, 2 bath single-level home in the family-friendly Villa Royale of Mesa with no HOA. Features include a formal living and dining room with vaulted ceilings and a spacious family room with gas fireplace opening to a well-appointed kitchen with granite countertops, oak cabinets, and a large island with bar seating. Casual dining area offers a bay window and sliding door to the backyard. Primary suite includes a private bath with extended vanity, large shower, and walk-in closet. Backyard is beautifully updated with a covered patio, resurfaced pool with heater (2021), raised garden beds with custom irrigation, and a freestanding sauna. RV gate, 2-car garage with built-in cabinets, and NEW AC compressor (2025). Mechanical Security Sun Shades

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sam Pollina

Fathom Realty Elite License #SA527950000 Listed on: 01/22/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,104

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 7,381 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,702 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2021
  • Tile Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Garage
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2021

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 129
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-67-387

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,104

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

7,381 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: McDowell Rd & Power Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2020
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2021
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: VILLA ROYALE
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 296.71
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 1702.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Mechanical Sun Shds

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Play Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Red Mountain Ranch Elementary
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shepherd Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7381.0
  • Parcel #: 141-67-387

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Lennar

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2104.0
  • Tax Lot: 129

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2026
Closed on
Jan 29, 2026
Sold by
Preiti Mercurio
Bought by
Halterman Justin L and Halterman Elisha D
Seller's Agent
Sam Pollina
Fathom Realty Elite
Buyer's Agent
Sam Pollina
Fathom Realty Elite
List Price
$519
Sold Price
$505,000
Premium/Discount to List
$504,481
97202.5%
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$501,782

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,218
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.52%
Original Mortgage
$404,000
Outstanding Balance
$403,558
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$98,224

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2020
Closed on
Jun 25, 2020
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$330,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2020
Sold by
Scribner Robert D and Scribner Sherry L
Bought by
Scribner Robert D and Scribner Sherry L

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2016
Closed on
Jan 18, 2017
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$248,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,500
-0.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.82%
Original Mortgage
$236,075
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 1996
Sold by
Lennar Homes Of Arizona Inc
Bought by
Renschler Craig D and Renschler Cheryl Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,900
Interest Rate
7.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Halterman Justin L $505,000 First American Title Insurance
Preiti Mercurio $330,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Scribner Robert D -- None Available
Scribner Robert D $248,500 Magnus Title Agency
Renschler Craig D $131,510 First Southwestern Title
Lennar Homes Of Arizona Inc -- First Southwestern Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Halterman Justin L $404,000
Previous Owner Scribner Robert D $236,075
Previous Owner Renschler Craig D $124,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Sold $505,000 -2.7% $297 / Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2026 01/22/26 Price Changed $519,000 +99900.0% $305 / Sq Ft
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Sale $519 -99.8% $0 / Sq Ft
07/15/2020 07/15/20 Sold $330,000 0.0% $194 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/10/2020 06/10/20 For Sale $330,000 +32.8% $194 / Sq Ft
01/27/2017 01/27/17 Sold $248,500 -0.6% $146 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/01/2016 12/01/16 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2016 11/22/16 For Sale $250,000 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,104 $22,426 -- --
2024 $2,219 $21,358 -- --
2023 $2,219 $36,730 $7,340 $29,390
2022 $2,173 $27,180 $5,430 $21,750
2021 $2,200 $25,800 $5,160 $20,640
2020 $1,867 $23,810 $4,760 $19,050
2019 $1,729 $21,810 $4,360 $17,450
2018 $1,651 $20,070 $4,010 $16,060
2017 $1,599 $18,830 $3,760 $15,070
2016 $1,570 $17,910 $3,580 $14,330
2015 $1,483 $17,410 $3,480 $13,930

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6972478

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-67-387

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.