6632 Melvin Ave Reseda, CA 91335
Estimated Value: $779,000 - $922,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,299
Sq Ft
$658/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6632 Melvin Ave, Reseda, CA 91335 and is currently estimated at $854,404, approximately $657 per square foot. 6632 Melvin Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Shirley Avenue Elementary School, John A. Sutter Middle School, and Calvert Charter for Enriched Studies.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2019
Sold by
Pittman Alford W and Johnson Lauree Denise
Bought by
Pittman Alford W and Pittman Lauree Denise
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$412,500
Outstanding Balance
$364,460
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$489,944
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2016
Sold by
The Alford W Pittman & Lauree Denise Joh
Bought by
Pittman Alford W and Johnson Lauree Denise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,410
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2005
Sold by
Pittman Alford W and Pittman Lauree D
Bought by
Pittman Alford W and Johnson Pittman Lauree D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 1995
Sold by
Wallace David and Payne David
Bought by
Pittman Alford W and Pittman Lauree D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 1993
Sold by
Cassley Virginia A
Bought by
Wallace David and Payne David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$122,400
Interest Rate
7.24%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pittman Alford W | -- | Provident Title Company | |
| Pittman Alford W | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Pittman Alford W | -- | -- | |
| Pittman Alford W | -- | -- | |
| Wallace David | $153,000 | Equity Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pittman Alford W | $412,500 | |
| Closed | Pittman Alford W | $166,410 | |
| Previous Owner | Wallace David | $122,400 | |
| Closed | Wallace David | $15,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,635 | $204,656 | $85,407 | $119,249 |
| 2024 | $2,635 | $200,644 | $83,733 | $116,911 |
| 2023 | $2,587 | $196,711 | $82,092 | $114,619 |
| 2022 | $2,472 | $192,855 | $80,483 | $112,372 |
| 2021 | $2,436 | $189,074 | $78,905 | $110,169 |
| 2019 | $2,366 | $183,467 | $76,565 | $106,902 |
| 2018 | $2,233 | $179,870 | $75,064 | $104,806 |
| 2016 | $2,119 | $172,887 | $72,150 | $100,737 |
| 2015 | $2,088 | $170,291 | $71,067 | $99,224 |
| 2014 | $2,103 | $166,956 | $69,675 | $97,281 |
Source: Public Records
Map