NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6638 Shingobee Rd NW Walker, MN 56484

Estimated Value: $622,000 - $825,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,605 Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2023

Last sale price $640,000 $246 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,121 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2023

Wonderful location on Shingobee Bay of Leech Lake only 4 miles to Walker by vehicle or bike trail. This beautiful cedar sided home features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with a sauna, large deck, and gazebo with 3 season porch. The home is very inviting as you pull into the 2 car oversized insulated garage, and the view are amazing from the deck! Please see attached video tour along with walk through.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jared Olson

Cedar Point Realty Listed on: 07/12/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Jed Shaw

Cedar Point Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,620

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x263x101x273
  • Lake Front

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 383780170

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,620

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: None
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Water Source: Well
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1730
  • Water Body Name: Leech
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Rental License?: No
  • FireNumber: 6638
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Walkout
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Living Area: 2605
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 875
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • SqFtTotal: 2605.00

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • LakeChain: Y
  • Lake Chain Acreage: 117774

• Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Deck,Hardwood Floors,Kitchen Window,Sauna,Tile Floors,Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 218-547-4201

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 100x263x101x273
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 383780170
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2620
  • TaxWithAssessments: 2620.0000

Multi Family

  • WaterfrontFeatures: Lake Front

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
Sold by
1Dash5 Enterprises Llc
Bought by
Rimington Revocable Family Trust and Rimington
Current Estimated Value
$722,869

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2023
Closed on
Sep 29, 2023
Sold by
Moe Steven and Moe Mary
Bought by
1Dash5 Enterprises Llc
Seller's Agent
Jared Olson
Cedar Point Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jed Shaw
Cedar Point Realty
List Price
$639,900
Sold Price
$640,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%
Views
17

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2007
Sold by
Pederson Michael T and Pederson Tamara L
Bought by
Moe Steven and Moe Mary Sue

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,300
Interest Rate
6.54%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rimington Revocable Family Trust $500 None Listed On Document
1Dash5 Enterprises Llc $640,000 --
Moe Steven $435,000 Complete Title Svcs
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Moe Steven $50,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Sold $640,000 0.0% $246 / Sq Ft
07/24/2023 07/24/23 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2023 07/18/23 Off Market $640,000 -- --
07/12/2023 07/12/23 For Sale $639,900 -- $246 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,188 $633,900 $292,000 $341,900
2024 $3,188 $620,200 $292,000 $328,200
2023 $2,854 $566,800 $252,000 $314,800
2022 $2,448 $566,800 $252,000 $314,800
2021 $2,300 $369,800 $152,000 $217,800
2020 $2,404 $337,900 $128,000 $209,900
2019 $2,404 $337,100 $144,000 $193,100
2018 $2,392 $329,000 $136,000 $193,000
2017 $2,410 $329,000 $136,000 $193,000
2016 $2,158 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,158 $306,900 $120,000 $186,900
2014 $2,120 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6400257

NorthstarMLS

APN: 38-378-0170

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.