$1,338,000
SOLD MAY 18, 2026

665 4th St E Sonoma, CA 95476

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,572 Sq Ft
6,370 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2026

$851 Per Sq Ft

6% Above List Price

29 on Market

Highlights

  • Fireplace in Kitchen
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Tile Flooring
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2-minute walk to Pinelli Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Located on Sonoma's desirable East Side, this well-maintained, single-level home is being offered for sale by its original owners. Thoughtfully designed for comfort and easy living, the home features an updated kitchen with quartz countertops and stainless-steel appliances, adjoining a spacious breakfast/family room with a cozy wood-burning fireplace creating a warm and inviting space for everyday living and entertaining. Vaulted ceilings enhance the living room, which opens to views of the beautifully landscaped backyard. Sliding door access from both the breakfast room and the primary bedroom leads to a fully-fenced and private rear yard with a patio and gazebo - an ideal setting to relax, dine, and enjoy Sonoma's indoor-outdoor Wine Country lifestyle. The front yard welcomes you with vibrant roses and colorful spring blooms, creating a beautiful and inviting first impression. Additional highlights include a brand-new roof and a two-car garage. Ideally located just minutes from the Historic Sonoma Plaza, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience, with access to world-class dining, tasting rooms, and boutique shopping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Benson

Coldwell Banker Brokers of the License #00935749 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Coldwell Banker Brokers of the

Co-Listed By

David Wurst

Coldwell Banker Brokers of the License #01850374

Last Buyer's Agent

Daniel Casabonne

Sotheby's International Realty License #01221013

Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 6,370 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

6,370 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1462
  • Stories: 1
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BCLD01
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BCLD01
  • Directions: North on Broadway / Hwy 12, R on France, L on 4th Street East.
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Kitchen, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Curb(s)/Gutter(s), Landscape Back, Landscape Front, Landscape Misc, Shape Regular
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Fencing: Full, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Awning(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Public, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Electric, Gas Hook-Up, Sink, Washer Included

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6370
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1984

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 1998
Sold by
Thate Henry F and Thate Laura P
Bought by
Thate Henry F and Thate Laura P

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$107,500
Interest Rate
7.02%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $107,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Sold $1,338,000 +6.3% $851 / Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2026 04/18/26 For Sale $1,259,000 0.0% $801 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $1,259,000 -- $801 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,856 $317,616 $118,481 $199,135
2024 $4,734 $311,389 $116,158 $195,231
2023 $4,734 $305,284 $113,881 $191,403
2022 $4,596 $299,299 $111,649 $187,650
2021 $4,478 $293,431 $109,460 $183,971
2020 $4,444 $290,423 $108,338 $182,085
2019 $4,342 $284,729 $106,214 $178,515
2018 $4,198 $279,147 $104,132 $175,015
2017 $4,372 $273,675 $102,091 $171,584
2016 $3,856 $268,310 $100,090 $168,220
2015 $3,794 $264,281 $98,587 $165,694
2014 $3,805 $259,105 $96,656 $162,449
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326025086

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 018-670-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.