NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6684 Valleyoak Dr Clemmons, NC 27012

Estimated Value: $353,865 - $389,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 2, 2021

Last sale price $309,900 $148 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,122 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of December 2021

Gorgeous AND immaculate! This place is a dream. Conveniently located between I-40 & 421 and right near Southwest Elementary school & West Forsyth High school. This home features character and charm, situated on a corner lot in a well established neighborhood. Enjoy your mornings on the front porch sipping coffee and your evenings out back by the fire pit. Property boasts MANY updates including but not limited to: engineered hardwoods throughout with maple stairs, fresh paint throughout, all new kitchen appliances, LVT in upstairs bathroom, AND new fixtures throughout. Storage is not lacking here - huge floored attic, large garage with additional 10x10 workshop, AND a storage building out back. This place will not last long, schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenna Younts

J. Marshall Realty License #303110 Listed on: 10/16/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristie Wright

Innovate Real Estate License #303109

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,802

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RS9

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Masonite
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1,965 Sq Ft Home
  • 1,700-2,100 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5894139920
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,802

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.51
  • Subdivision Name: Westerly Forest
  • Directions: I-40W to Lewisville-Clemmons Exit; Right on Lewisville-Clemmons Rd; Right no Forestoak Dr; Right on Fairwood Dr; Left on Valleyoak Drive.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1965
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1979
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 1700 - 2100
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliance Center, Dishwasher, Slide-In Oven/Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Interior Attic Fan, Pantry, Solid Surface Counter
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 1965
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Floored Attic, Pulldown Stairs, Walk in Attic
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: Yes
  • Basement YN: No
  • TRIADMLS_HalfBathsMain: 1
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsUpper: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Subdivided
  • Pool Features: None
  • Exclusions: Coat Rack In Laundry Room Does Not Convey. Refrigerator Does Convey.
  • Construction Type: Masonite, Stone
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Attached
  • Garage Description: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • TRIADMLS_HeatingFuel: Electric
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Energy Features: Storm Doors, Storm Windows

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Southwest
  • High School: West Forsyth

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 5894139920
  • Zoning: RS9
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 0 - 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1801.59
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.96

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 16, 2021
Closed on
Nov 30, 2021
Sold Price
$309,900
Current Estimated Value
$369,216

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$59,316
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.00%
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Outstanding Balance
$143,516
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$225,700

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2017
Closed on
May 9, 2017
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$186,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,400
-1.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.75%
Original Mortgage
$180,905
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2011
Sold by
Sapp Joel Annette
Bought by
Saulpaugh Sandy and Saulpaugh Sandra R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2000
Sold by
Tucker William H and Tucker Joyce B
Bought by
Sapp Joe Annette

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hemrick Tammy $310,000 None Available
Manring Tyler J $186,500 None Available
Saulpaugh Sandy $162,500 None Available
Sapp Joe Annette $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hemrick Tammy $171,000
Previous Owner Manring Tyler J $180,905
Previous Owner Manring Tyler J $5,427
Previous Owner Saulpaugh Sandy $130,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/02/2021 12/02/21 Sold $309,900 +66.2% $182 / Sq Ft
05/09/2017 05/09/17 Sold $186,500 -1.8% $110 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/04/2017 04/04/17 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2017 04/01/17 For Sale $189,900 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,839 $323,500 $58,000 $265,500
2024 $1,802 $186,900 $43,000 $143,900
2023 $1,802 $186,900 $43,000 $143,900
2022 $1,802 $186,900 $43,000 $143,900
2021 $1,802 $186,900 $43,000 $143,900
2020 $1,534 $159,200 $32,000 $127,200
2019 $1,550 $159,200 $32,000 $127,200
2018 $1,496 $159,200 $32,000 $127,200
2016 $1,421 $150,202 $30,000 $120,202
2015 $1,421 $150,202 $30,000 $120,202
2014 $1,384 $150,202 $30,000 $120,202

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1045749

Triad MLS

APN: 5894-13-9920

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.