6701 Dume Dr Malibu, CA 90265
Estimated Value: $3,564,928 - $7,047,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
3,824
Sq Ft
$1,405/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6701 Dume Dr, Malibu, CA 90265 and is currently estimated at $5,371,982, approximately $1,404 per square foot. 6701 Dume Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Malibu Elementary School, Malibu Middle School, and Malibu High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2015
Sold by
Colby Trevor B
Bought by
The Colby Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 1997
Sold by
Mitchell Mitchell E
Bought by
Colby Trevor B and Colby Linda
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$616,000
Outstanding Balance
$65,565
Interest Rate
7.53%
Estimated Equity
$5,306,417
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 1994
Sold by
Champ Joseph Henry
Bought by
Mitchell E Benjamin and Mitchell Dana Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Colby Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Colby Trevor B | $770,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Mitchell E Benjamin | $760,000 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Colby Trevor B | $616,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mitchell E Benjamin | $600,000 | |
| Closed | Colby Trevor B | $77,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,223 | $1,346,366 | $805,385 | $540,981 |
| 2024 | $16,223 | $1,319,968 | $789,594 | $530,374 |
| 2023 | $18,880 | $1,554,294 | $774,112 | $780,182 |
| 2022 | $9,436 | $759,041 | $758,934 | $107 |
| 2021 | $9,251 | $744,158 | $744,053 | $105 |
| 2019 | $9,023 | $722,087 | $721,985 | $102 |
| 2018 | $13,321 | $1,115,064 | $707,829 | $407,235 |
| 2016 | $12,796 | $1,071,766 | $680,344 | $391,422 |
| 2015 | $12,624 | $1,055,668 | $670,125 | $385,543 |
| 2014 | $12,459 | $1,034,990 | $656,999 | $377,991 |
Source: Public Records
Map