$700,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026

6703 Anders Terrace Springfield, VA 22151

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,585 Sq Ft
10,763 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$442 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

2 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 6703 Anders Terrace, a thoughtfully updated home in Edsall Park. As you come inside, you’ll immediately notice the modern, open-concept living area. The dining room and kitchen stretch across this area, fully remodeled in 2021 with new cabinetry, quartz countertops, decorative lighting and more. A beverage refrigerator is built into the kitchen island. The living room offers a stone-surround fireplace and a large, western facing bay window which fills the room with warm afternoon light. Luxury vinyl plank flooring was installed in 2021. Sliding glass doors lead from this open area to the patio and fully fenced, flat backyard. Head up the half flight of stairs to the upper level where you’ll find refinished hardwood floors and a linen closet. The bathroom was remodeled in 2021. There’s also a primary bedroom, along with two additional bedrooms. The lower level is bright with good-sized windows and recessed lighting. A large family room connects to a fourth bedroom, both with luxury vinyl plank flooring. Remodeled in 2022, the full basement bathroom has a walk-in shower, sizeable vanity, and a roomy linen closet. Additional major improvements to the home include a new GE washer and dryer (2026), new furnace and air conditioning system (2026), water heater (2019), windows (2022), and roof (2015). The entire house flows together beautifully, as it has been freshly painted. Nearby amenities include Bradick Shopping Center Springfield Town Center Deerlick Park, and Lake Accotink. I-95/395/495 are moments away, providing an easy commute to the Pentagon, Washington DC and more. This is a home where you can truly move right in!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lily Cole

(240) 497-1700 lily.cole@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 2404971700 License #0225098990 Listed on: 03/20/2026

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Diana Foster

(703) 570-7307 rachel@paulwesley.com Paul Wesley Real Estate

Paul Wesley Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,887

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 10,763 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned 130

Home Design

  • Split Foyer
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0714 05180013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,887

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

10,763 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Foyer
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: curtins in family room
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 3/20/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove, Washer, Water Heater, Icemaker, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Gas
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Window Treatments, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s), Fireplace - Glass Doors, Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Partial
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1585
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1585
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 534.09
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1273
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 312
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 312
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: BREN MAR PARK
  • High School: EDISON
  • Middle Or Junior School: HOLMES

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10763.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: 130
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Pets: No Pet Restrictions
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6887.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0714 05180013
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2026
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
List Price
$679,900
Sold Price
$700,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
2.96%
Views
207

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-47.03%
Original Mortgage
$560,000
Outstanding Balance
$560,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$113,811

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2008
Sold by
Homecomings Financial Llc
Bought by
Cooke Beth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$301,400
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 1999
Sold by
Han Steve
Bought by
Sorto Julio

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$149,600
Interest Rate
7.61%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $700,000 Title Resources Guaranty
Special Warranty Deed $335,000 --
Deed $187,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $560,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $301,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $149,600 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $700,000 +3.0% $442 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $679,900 -- $429 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,301 $595,740 $315,000 $280,740
2024 $6,301 $543,870 $290,000 $253,870
2023 $5,975 $529,430 $280,000 $249,430
2022 $5,509 $481,750 $255,000 $226,750
2021 $5,419 $461,750 $235,000 $226,750
2020 $5,302 $448,030 $230,000 $218,030
2019 $5,086 $429,750 $216,000 $213,750
2018 $4,733 $411,560 $202,000 $209,560
2017 $4,778 $411,560 $202,000 $209,560
2016 $4,593 $396,450 $191,000 $205,450
2015 $4,424 $396,450 $191,000 $205,450
2014 $4,225 $379,470 $180,000 $199,470
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2290502

Bright MLS

APN: 0714-05180013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.