NOT LISTED FOR SALE

671 Edgewater Ln Montross, VA 22520

Estimated Value: $800,448 - $1,016,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,616 Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2018

Last sale price $525,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,243 / mo

979 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 900 Feet of Waterfront
  • 1 Dock Slip
  • Water Oriented
  • Montross Middle School Rated 9+
  • Guest House
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

As of October 2018

NEW PRICE-COME TO THIS PLAYGROUND on the river private retreat -3.38 acres w/breathtaking views of Lower Machodoc Creek/Potomac River-watch the eagles soar & the beauty of the blue heron; 900 ft of riprapped waterfrontage gives a panoramic view; play tennis on private court or enjoy good fishing from your pier w/10,000 lb boat lift; guest house equipped w/kitchen, bedroom & bath

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Teresa Russ

(804) 493-1888 tjruss@outlook.com EXIT Mid-Rivers Realty Listed on: 01/04/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Aaron Seekford

(703) 836-6000 arvirginiasmith@aol.com Arlington Realty, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,255

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 3.38 Acre Lot
  • 900 Feet of Waterfront

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,616 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Electric Hoist or Boat Lift
  • 1 Dock Slip
  • Private Dock Site
  • Stream or River on Lot
  • 3 Powered Boats Permitted
  • 3 Non-Powered Boats Permitted

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3877

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,255

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

3.38 Acres

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Cooktop
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Kitchen - Island, Combination Kitchen/Living, Kitchen - Table Space, Combination Dining/Living, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Eat-In, Primary Bath(s), Built-Ins, Whirlpool/Hottub
  • Window Features: Screens, Storm
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Sliding Glass, Storm
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 3616
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3616
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 165.65
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3616
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Other Structures List: Gazebo, Guest House, Machine Shed
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding, Shingle Siding
  • Water View: No
  • Water Frontage In Feet: 900

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Gravel Driveway, Circular Driveway
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Heat Pump(s), Programmable Thermostat, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Oil, Central
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s), Zoned, Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard - Electric
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Bottled Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Gravity Sept Fld
  • Water Source: Well Permit On File

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 200.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 413000.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 213000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.38
  • Lot Size Area: 147233
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 147233.00
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3255.20
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3877
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2014

Multi Family

  • Dock Slip Conveyance: None Available
  • Waterfront Features: Rip-Rap, Private Dock Site

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 4, 2016
Closed on
Oct 3, 2018
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$150,000
-22.22%
Current Estimated Value
$910,149

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$385,149
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.54%
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Outstanding Balance
$363,993
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$546,156
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Galvez Anna K $525,000 The Settlement Group Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Galvez Anna K $420,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/17/2018 10/17/18 Sold $525,000 -12.4% $145 / Sq Ft
09/09/2018 09/09/18 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2018 08/20/18 Price Changed $599,000 -4.2% $166 / Sq Ft
07/15/2018 07/15/18 Price Changed $625,000 -3.8% $173 / Sq Ft
04/22/2018 04/22/18 Price Changed $650,000 -3.7% $180 / Sq Ft
04/02/2018 04/02/18 For Sale $675,000 +28.6% $187 / Sq Ft
04/02/2018 04/02/18 Off Market $525,000 -- --
10/02/2017 10/02/17 Price Changed $675,000 -3.4% $187 / Sq Ft
02/28/2017 02/28/17 Price Changed $699,000 -9.1% $193 / Sq Ft
08/13/2016 08/13/16 Price Changed $769,000 -3.8% $213 / Sq Ft
05/27/2016 05/27/16 Price Changed $799,000 -5.9% $221 / Sq Ft
01/04/2016 01/04/16 For Sale $849,000 -- $235 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,401 $647,200 $214,400 $432,800
2024 $4,401 $647,200 $214,400 $432,800
2023 $4,013 $74,800 $0 $74,800
2022 $4,013 $74,800 $0 $74,800
2021 $4,305 $566,400 $213,000 $353,400
2020 $4,305 $566,400 $213,000 $353,400
2019 $3,304 $566,400 $213,000 $353,400
2018 $3,455 $566,400 $213,000 $353,400
2017 -- $566,400 $213,000 $353,400
2016 $3,398 $566,400 $213,000 $353,400
2015 -- $626,000 $213,000 $413,000
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $626,000 $213,000 $413,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000025889

Bright MLS

APN: 26-3A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.