$255,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,095 Sq Ft
5,663 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$233 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

86 on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Mature Trees
  • Ranch Style House
  • 5-minute walk to Sahm Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this stunning 2 Bedroom/2 Bath ranch home located in sought-after Steeplechase subdivision. Sitting on the border of Indianapolis & Fishers this modern living space is ready for its new owner. Upon entry you will notice a large open great room with vaulted ceilings, wide plank flooring, brick fireplace and tons of windows for natural light. There is a large area for dining space. Kitchen is flooded with natural light creating an inviting atmosphere. Kitchen comes with center island and hutch for extra storage space, new microwave. Primary bedroom with vaulted ceilings and updated primary bath in June 2025. Radon 2026; Heat pump 2026; Fully fenced backyard with ample side yard is perfect for relaxing/entertaining. It also comes with a 2-car garage. Close to Sahms Golf Course, schools & parks. 2 minutes away from I-69 & 5 mins away from downtown Fishers. Nothing to do but move in and start enjoying one of the best spots in Indy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Brown

CENTURY 21 Scheetz Brokerage Email: jenbrown@c21scheetz.com License #RB14042203 Listed on: 01/02/2026

CENTURY 21 Scheetz

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Burns

Berkshire Hathaway Home License #RB14047504

Berkshire Hathaway Home

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,500

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Mature Trees

HOA Fees

  • $41 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,095 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include insurance, maintenance, snow removal
  • Steeplechase Subdivision
  • Property managed by Gary Stafford
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 490215100062000400
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,500

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$41 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Traditional
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Building Area Total: 1095
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Subdivision Name: Steeplechase
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: jenbrown@c21scheetz.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, MicroHood, Electric Water Heater
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Access, Ceiling Vaulted, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl, Pantry
  • Living Area: 1095
  • Other Equipment: Smoke Alarm
  • Areas Interior: Bedroom Other on Main
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Great Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1095
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Some Updates
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Not Applicable
  • Fencing: Full
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Garage Parking Other: Garage Door Opener,Guest Street Parking,Keyless Entry

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 490
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association YN: Yes
  • Management Company Name: Gary Stafford
  • H O A Disclosures: Covenants & Restrictions

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Entrance Common, Insurance, Maintenance, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Mature Trees, Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5663
  • Parcel Number: 490215100062000400
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2500
  • Tax Lot: 0
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 1250
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 2, 2026
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
Sold by
Alexis Dean
Bought by
Caspar Evan
Seller's Agent
Jennifer Brown
CENTURY 21 Scheetz
Buyer's Agent
Kelly Burns
Berkshire Hathaway Home
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5.56%
Views
228

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
53.86%
Original Mortgage
$242,250
Outstanding Balance
$242,250
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$18,303

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 10, 2021
Closed on
Sep 16, 2021
List Price
$204,900
Sold Price
$199,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-2.88%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.47%
Original Mortgage
$11,940
Interest Rate
1%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2021
Sold by
Alkhatib Mouhammed I
Bought by
Alkhatib Hisham Ibrahim Ahmmad

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2019
Sold by
Alkhatib Mouhanned L and Alkhatib Hisham
Bought by
Alkhatib Mouhammed I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2014
Closed on
Dec 5, 2014
Sold by
Trainer Jennifer D
Bought by
Alkhatib Mouhammed I and Alkhatib Hisham
Seller's Agent
Stacy Barry
CENTURY 21 Scheetz
Buyer's Agent
Patrick Bragg
F.C. Tucker Company
List Price
$122,900
Sold Price
$117,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-4.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.25%
Original Mortgage
$111,150
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2010
Sold by
Canada Mark David and Canada Sarah R
Bought by
Trainer Jennifer D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,477
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2006
Sold by
Swickheimer Andrew
Bought by
Canada Mark David and Canada Sarah R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,920
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- Fidelity National Title Comp
Warranty Deed -- Title Links Llc
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $242,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $11,940 No Value Available
Previous Owner $195,395 FHA
Previous Owner $90,000 Construction
Previous Owner $111,150 New Conventional
Previous Owner $120,477 FHA
Previous Owner $91,920 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $255,000 -1.9% $233 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Price Changed $259,900 -1.9% $237 / Sq Ft
02/21/2026 02/21/26 Price Changed $265,000 -1.9% $242 / Sq Ft
02/14/2026 02/14/26 For Sale $270,000 0.0% $247 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2026 01/02/26 For Sale $270,000 +35.7% $247 / Sq Ft
08/27/2021 08/27/21 Sold $199,000 -2.9% $182 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/14/2021 06/14/21 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2021 06/10/21 For Sale $204,900 +75.1% $187 / Sq Ft
12/05/2014 12/05/14 Sold $117,000 -2.4% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/30/2014 10/30/14 Price Changed $119,900 -2.4% $109 / Sq Ft
10/09/2014 10/09/14 For Sale $122,900 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,500 $217,100 $38,300 $178,800
2024 $2,500 $229,800 $38,300 $191,500
2023 $2,444 $217,900 $38,300 $179,600
2022 $2,114 $170,500 $38,300 $132,200
2021 $1,927 $167,200 $21,500 $145,700
2020 $3,449 $149,900 $21,500 $128,400
2019 $1,547 $146,600 $21,500 $125,100
2018 $1,401 $132,200 $21,500 $110,700
2017 $1,283 $120,600 $21,500 $99,100
2016 $1,246 $118,100 $21,500 $96,600
2014 $890 $108,700 $21,500 $87,200
2013 $930 $110,400 $21,500 $88,900

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22077913

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-02-15-100-062.000-400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.