NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6718 E Caron Dr Paradise Valley, AZ 85253

Estimated Value: $4,543,000 - $4,926,000

6 Beds
6 Baths
6,117 Sq Ft
$777/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 6, 2025

Last sale price $4,595,000 $751 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $26,192 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Absolutely stunning updated property showcasing endless on-trend features and an incredible resort-style backyard. Situated on a premium 1.4-acre corner lot, this single-level home boasts a governor's drive and lush landscaping that offers exceptional curb appeal. The unmatched backyard oasis includes an extended covered patio with ceiling fans, a sparkling pool and spa with outdoor shower, expansive grassy areas, a shaded ping-pong space, cozy firepit with seating, three drinking fountains, and a massive multiple gazebos complete with fireplace, TV, BBQ, and a full outdoor kitchen. Perfect for sports lovers, the full-court basketball court, pickleball court, and sand volleyball court are fully lit with professional-grade lighting. The chef's kitchen features wood-beamed ceilings, custom cabinetry with glass inserts, quartzite countertops, Zellige tile backsplash, double islands, a 36" side-by-side fridge and freezer, Thermador gas range with griddle, china cabinet, and an oversized walk-in pantry with built-in cabinetry. The spacious great room impresses with soaring 18' vaulted ceilings, a charming fireplace, a full wet bar with seating, and floor-to-ceiling 20' patio doors that open up to create the ultimate indoor/outdoor entertainment space. The luxurious master suite offers a private patio exit, vaulted beam ceilings, gas fireplace, dual walk-in closets, a secure safe room, and a spa-like bathroom with dual sinks, makeup vanity, custom backsplash, freestanding tub, mini fridge, and an oversized walk-in shower with multiple rain shower heads. Additional upgrades include European white oak flooring, formal dining with a climate-controlled wine display, five newer AC units, whole-home water filtration, solar panel field, new windows with shutters and electric shades, a 5-stall garage, and a home office den with built-ins and a gas fireplace. The one-of-a-kind laundry room is loaded with functionality, featuring four laundry units, custom cabinetry, Kingsbottle beverage cooler, built-in dog kennel and feeding station, and a utility sink. The detached 1guest house adds even more value, complete with a great room, fireplace, full kitchen, two bedrooms, and a full bath. This is the fully loaded dream home you've been waiting for!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Sibbach

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: 480-588-0514 License #SA536153000 Listed on: 04/18/2025

eXp Realty

Co-Listed By

Sharon Wisniewski

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: 480-588-0514 License #SA646928000

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian North

Compass License #SA635186000

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,954

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 1.42 Acre Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 5 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 12 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 6,117 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 175-62-062

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,954

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

1.42 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Shea & 64th/Invergordon
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.42
  • Co List Office Mls Id: xpre13
  • Co List Office Phone: 888-897-7821
  • Subdivision Name: PRIMOROSA
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones, Solar Panels, Other (See Remarks)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 751.19
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Gas, Exterior Fireplace, Other, See Remarks
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Bidet, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings, Wet Bar, No Interior Steps, Other, See Remarks
  • Living Area: 6117.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Tennis Court(s), Sport Court(s), Storage, Private Yard, Playground, Other, Built-in Barbecue, Private Pickleball Court(s)
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 5.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Tandem, Rear Vehicle Entry, Garage Door Opener, Separate Strge Area, Circular Driveway, Gated, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 5.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 12.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Propane
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, See Remarks
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Other, See Remarks
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cherokee Elementary School
  • High School: Chaparral High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cocopah Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 61830.0
  • Parcel #: 175-62-062

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: CUSTOM

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9954.0
  • Tax Book Number: 175.0
  • Tax Lot: 11
  • Tax Map Number: 62.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2025
Closed on
Jul 1, 2025
Sold by
Backman Stephen Christopher and Guarino Meghan Renee
List Price
$4,850,000
Sold Price
$4,595,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$255,000
-5.26%
Views
75
Current Estimated Value
$4,753,151

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$158,151
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.97%
Original Mortgage
$3,446,250
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2025
Closed on
May 28, 2025
Sold by
Mas Trust and Fancher Joshua D
Bought by
Backman Stephen Christopher and Guarino Meghan Renee
Seller's Agent
Jeffrey Sibbach
eXp Realty
Buyer's Agent
Brian North
Compass
List Price
$4,850,000
Sold Price
$4,595,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$255,000
-5.26%
Views
75

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$3,446,250
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2023
Sold by
Fancher Joshua D and Fancher Carrie
Bought by
Mas Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2022
Sold by
Mas Holdings-Arizona Llc
Bought by
Fancher Joshua D and Fancher Carrie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,520,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2021
Closed on
Mar 11, 2021
List Price
$1,780,000
Sold Price
$1,700,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$80,000
-4.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.38%
Original Mortgage
$1,600,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2016
Closed on
Oct 5, 2017
List Price
$1,195,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$195,000
-16.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.94%
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Dmg Real Estate Llc -- --
Backman Stephen Christopher $4,595,000 Ez Title
Mas Trust -- --
Fancher Joshua D -- Empire Title Company Ltd
Mas Holdings Arizona Llc $1,700,000 Empire West Title Agency Llc
Chun Jung Ho $1,000,000 American Title Service Agenc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Backman Stephen Christopher $3,446,250
Previous Owner Fancher Joshua D $2,520,000
Previous Owner Mas Holdings Arizona Llc $1,600,000
Previous Owner Chun Jung Ho $650,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/06/2025 06/06/25 Sold $4,595,000 -5.3% $751 / Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2025 04/18/25 For Sale $4,850,000 0.0% $793 / Sq Ft
04/18/2025 04/18/25 Price Changed $4,850,000 +185.3% $793 / Sq Ft
03/17/2021 03/17/21 Sold $1,700,000 -8.1% $289 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/27/2021 02/27/21 Price Changed $1,850,000 +3.9% $315 / Sq Ft
01/20/2021 01/20/21 For Sale $1,780,000 +78.0% $303 / Sq Ft
10/27/2017 10/27/17 Sold $1,000,000 -16.3% $205 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/24/2017 05/24/17 For Sale $1,195,000 +19.5% $245 / Sq Ft
05/23/2017 05/23/17 Off Market $1,000,000 -- --
03/08/2017 03/08/17 Price Changed $1,195,000 -4.4% $245 / Sq Ft
10/16/2016 10/16/16 Price Changed $1,250,000 -3.5% $256 / Sq Ft
06/06/2016 06/06/16 Price Changed $1,295,000 -4.1% $265 / Sq Ft
04/09/2016 04/09/16 For Sale $1,350,000 -- $277 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,813 $169,324 -- --
2024 $9,817 $161,261 -- --
2023 $9,817 $225,720 $45,140 $180,580
2022 $9,417 $173,550 $34,710 $138,840
2021 $10,011 $159,450 $31,890 $127,560
2020 $9,947 $141,150 $28,230 $112,920
2019 $9,603 $135,070 $27,010 $108,060
2018 $9,246 $139,300 $27,860 $111,440
2017 $8,283 $132,430 $26,480 $105,950
2016 $8,097 $122,180 $24,430 $97,750
2015 $7,652 $122,180 $24,430 $97,750

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6850372

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 175-62-062

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.