672 W 37th St San Pedro, CA 90731
Estimated payment $3,520/month
Highlights
- Park
- Laundry Room
- 4-minute walk to Angels Gate Park
- San Pedro Senior High School Rated A-
About This Home
***50% Sale*** of a well-located 4-unit multifamily property in the highly desirable Point Fermin neighborhood of San Pedro. Constructed in 1956, the asset comprises approximately 3,288 square feet of improvements situated on a 6,400 square foot lot. The building features a consistent unit mix of four 2-bedroom, 1-bath units, offering efficient layouts and broad tenant appeal.
The property provides stable in-place income with potential for rental growth and operational upside, supported by strong fundamentals in this coastal submarket. It represents a compelling opportunity for investors seeking to expand a portfolio with a well-positioned asset offering both current cash flow and long-term appreciation potential.
Ideally located within walking distance of Point Fermin Park, the Korean Bell of Friendship, and scenic coastal bluff trails, the property benefits from a supply-constrained location that continues to drive consistent tenant demand and low vacancy. The property also offers convenient access to Cabrillo Beach, the San Pedro waterfront, and nearby retail and dining amenities, further enhancing its long-term desirability.
Listing Agent
Fredericks Realty,Broker Brokerage Phone: 310-951-9479 License #01903928 Listed on: 03/17/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1956
Lot Details
- 6,403 Sq Ft Lot
- No Common Walls
- Sprinklers on Timer
Parking
- 4 Car Garage
- Parking Available
- Front Facing Garage
- Driveway
- Assigned Parking
Home Design
- Quadruplex
- Entry on the 2nd floor
Interior Spaces
- 3,288 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 8 Bedrooms
- 4 Bathrooms
Outdoor Features
- Exterior Lighting
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 16 / 12
- Tax Tract Number 14
- Assessor Parcel Number 7467012016
- $618 per year additional tax assessments
- Seller Considering Concessions
Community Details
Recreation
- Park
Building Details
- Rent Control
- 4 Separate Electric Meters
- 4 Separate Gas Meters
- 1 Separate Water Meter
- Electric Expense $75
- Insurance Expense $600
- Trash Expense $600
- Water Sewer Expense $150
- Operating Expense $1,425
- Gross Income $97,560
- Net Operating Income $96,360
Additional Features
- 4 Units
- Laundry Facilities
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,246 | $143,611 | $44,835 | $98,776 |
| 2024 | $2,163 | $140,796 | $43,956 | $96,840 |
| 2023 | $2,129 | $138,037 | $43,095 | $94,942 |
| 2022 | $2,045 | $135,331 | $42,250 | $93,081 |
| 2021 | $2,002 | $132,678 | $41,422 | $91,256 |
| 2019 | $1,950 | $129,245 | $40,195 | $89,050 |
| 2018 | $1,846 | $126,721 | $39,407 | $87,314 |
| 2016 | $1,730 | $121,322 | $37,878 | $83,444 |
| 2015 | $1,708 | $119,501 | $37,310 | $82,191 |
| 2014 | $1,740 | $117,161 | $36,580 | $80,581 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | For Sale | $625,000 | -- | $190 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First Southwestern Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $194,000 | No Value Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: IN26058256
APN: 7467-012-016
- 3432 S Peck Ave
- 3422 S Carolina St
- 545 W 36th St
- 669 W 40th St Unit 2
- 3605 Stephen m White Dr
- 4029 S Pacific Ave Unit 6
- 3605 Roxbury St
- 3935 Bluff Place
- 662 W 31st St
- 3046 S Kerckhoff Ave
- 765 W 30th St
- 3720 S Meyler St
- 2921 S Pacific Ave
- 2909 S Pacific Ave
- 721 W 27th St Unit 1
- 3644 Almeria St
- 2691 S Cabrillo Ave
- 765 W 26th St Unit 203
- 765 W 26th St Unit 211
- 2612 S Denison Ave
- 728 W 37th St
- 3533 S Kerckhoff Ave
- 3828 S Carolina St
- 677 W 39th St Unit B
- 665 W 34th St Unit 4
- 3436 S Kerckhoff Ave
- 551 W 40th St
- 446 W 40th St
- 4081 Bluff Place