NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6720 E Encanto St Unit 79 Mesa, AZ 85205

Central Mesa East Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $359,000 - $406,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,596 Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 3, 2021

Last sale price $355,500 $223 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,330 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • End Unit
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Community Pool
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of September 2021

Beautifully updated single story 2 bedroom, 2 bath split floor plan + den townhome located in a great gated community! Den can be converted to a 3rd bedroom. At just under 1600 ft with soaring 10 ft ceilings and crown moulding, this Great Room floor plan offers plenty of room to enjoy and entertain! 20 '' diagonally laid tile throughout. The kitchen has white Quartz countertops, dark chocolate cabinets, stainless appliances and a glass backsplash! Refrigerator stays! Master bedroom is Huge and has plenty of natural light. Large master bath has double sinks, spacious New Shower, private water closet and a roomy walk-in custom closet.. New Trane HVAC in 2017. Back yard has a really nice covered patio with motorized shade and a custom gated area with artificial grass that can be used as a dog run. 2 car garage has built in cabinets and an overhead rack for storage. Walking distance to elementary, junior high & high school. Quick drive to the 202 or 60 freeways. This is truly a must see!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michele Billman

DPR Realty LLC License #SA015485000 Listed on: 08/18/2021

DPR Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherry Cross

Keller Williams Realty Phoenix License #SA676291000

Keller Williams Realty Phoenix

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,371

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 4,495 Sq Ft Lot
  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $214 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,596 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom Updated in 2021
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 79
  • Assessor Parcel Number 141-95-079

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include roof repair, ground maintenance, street maintenance, front yard maint, roof replacement, maintenance exterior
  • Associa Arizona Association, Phone Number (480) 892-5222

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,371

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

4,495 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$214 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: POWER & BROWN
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 214.0
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2021
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2014
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2017
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2012
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Subdivision Name: HEATHERWOOD VILLAGE
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 222.74
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 214.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Windows:Solar Screens: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Soft Water Loop, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Bidet
  • Living Area: 1596.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane, Mechanical Sun Shds
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall, End Unit
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Direct Access: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool, Playground
  • Association Fee: 214.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Heatherwood Village
  • Phone: 480-892-5222
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Heatherwood Village
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 352.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Associa Arizona
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-892-5222
  • Association Fee Incl:Front Yard Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Exterior Mnt of Unit: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Repair: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Replacement: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Roof Repair, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Front Yard Maint, Roof Replacement, Maintenance Exterior

Schools

  • Elementary School: Salk Elementary School
  • High School: Red Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fremont Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4495.0
  • Parcel #: 141-95-079

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Montalbano

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1371.0
  • Tax Book Number: 141.00
  • Tax Lot: 79
  • Tax Map Number: 95.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 18, 2021
Closed on
Sep 1, 2021
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$355,500
Premium/Discount to List
$25,500
7.73%
Current Estimated Value
$375,461

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,961
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.17%
Original Mortgage
$319,500
Outstanding Balance
$290,287
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$85,174

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2020
Closed on
Jul 27, 2020
List Price
$282,900
Sold Price
$284,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
0.39%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.65%
Original Mortgage
$268,850
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2015
Closed on
Sep 5, 2015
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$187,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,400
-6.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.86%
Original Mortgage
$184,065
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2015
Closed on
Aug 20, 2015
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$187,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,400
-6.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,065
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2004
Sold by
Lewis Schaaf Patricia L
Bought by
Ribble Steven D and Ribble Sandra C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$138,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2002
Sold by
Goldby James Helen
Bought by
Lewis Schaaf Patricia L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,500
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2001
Sold by
Montalbano Homes Of Arizona
Bought by
Goldby James Helen

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
King Mallory Mary $355,500 Empire West Title Agency
Cook Sandra $284,000 Equity Title Agency Inc
Hughes Michael -- U S Title Agency Llc
Hughes John $187,500 U S Title Agency Llc
Ribble Steven D $172,500 First American Title Ins Co
Lewis Schaaf Patricia L $157,500 Land Title Agency Of Az Inc
Goldby James Helen $139,679 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open King Mallory Mary $319,500
Previous Owner Cook Sandra $268,850
Previous Owner Hughes John $184,065
Previous Owner Ribble Steven D $138,000
Previous Owner Lewis Schaaf Patricia L $62,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/03/2021 09/03/21 Sold $355,500 +7.7% $223 / Sq Ft
08/18/2021 08/18/21 For Sale $330,000 +16.2% $207 / Sq Ft
07/29/2020 07/29/20 Sold $284,000 +0.4% $178 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/11/2020 06/11/20 For Sale $282,900 +50.9% $177 / Sq Ft
09/09/2015 09/09/15 Sold $187,500 -3.8% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2015 07/23/15 Price Changed $194,900 -2.5% $122 / Sq Ft
07/07/2015 07/07/15 For Sale $199,900 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,368 $16,471 -- --
2024 $1,383 $15,686 -- --
2023 $1,383 $27,050 $5,410 $21,640
2022 $1,352 $22,420 $4,480 $17,940
2021 $1,389 $21,270 $4,250 $17,020
2020 $1,371 $19,480 $3,890 $15,590
2019 $1,270 $18,160 $3,630 $14,530
2018 $1,213 $16,080 $3,210 $12,870
2017 $1,174 $14,760 $2,950 $11,810
2016 $1,153 $14,170 $2,830 $11,340
2015 $1,089 $13,130 $2,620 $10,510

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6280694

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 141-95-079

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.