6740 Acton Rd Indianapolis, IN 46259
Acton NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,933/month
Highlights
- 8.05 Acre Lot
- Ranch Style House
- Wood Flooring
- Franklin Central High School Rated A-
- Cathedral Ceiling
- No HOA
About This Home
8.02 ACRES of spacious living in the heart of Franklin Township! A custom-designed brick ranch offering 3,872 sqft of thoughtfully designed living space and incredible functionality! This one-of-a-kind property features a massive 5-CAR GARAGE plus a 60'x81' POLE BARN with 400 amp electric service to both the home and outbuilding. Inside, you'll find a stunning kitchen with solid surface countertops, an oversized pantry, and abundant workspace perfect for entertaining or everyday living. The impressive 2-story CATHEDRAL CEILING living area creates a grand open feel, complemented by recessed/canned lighting throughout. The luxurious owner's suite offers walk-in closets, dual vanities, and a spacious private retreat. A rare opportunity to own acreage, workspace, and custom living all in one exceptional property!
Listing Agent
Fathom Realty Brokerage Email: upkarsu@gmail.com License #RB25000088 Listed on: 05/15/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,068
Year Built
- Built in 2003
Lot Details
- 8.05 Acre Lot
- Rural Setting
Parking
- 4 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Traditional Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 3,872 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 49-16-09-108-009.000-300
- Assessor Parcel Number 491609108009000300
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,067 | $686,500 | $63,600 | $622,900 |
| 2024 | $7,553 | $572,500 | $64,200 | $508,300 |
| 2023 | $7,553 | $587,500 | $62,700 | $524,800 |
| 2022 | $7,657 | $562,400 | $62,700 | $499,700 |
| 2021 | $7,165 | $529,700 | $60,400 | $469,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | For Sale | $830,000 | +16.1% | $214 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/18/2023 10/18/23 | Sold | $715,000 | -4.7% | $185 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/13/2023 08/13/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/02/2023 06/02/23 | Price Changed | $750,000 | -3.8% | $194 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/18/2023 05/18/23 | For Sale | $780,000 | 0.0% | $201 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/12/2023 05/12/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/16/2023 02/16/23 | For Sale | $780,000 | -- | $201 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Lenders Escrow & Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $715,000 | Lenders Escrow & Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $679,250 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $679,250 | New Conventional |
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®
MLS Number: 22102495
APN: 49-16-09-108-009.000-300
- 6531 Mossy Creek Ct
- 10605 Indian Creek Rd S
- 11336 Bloomfield Ct
- 6222 Acton Rd
- 10909 Helmcrest Dr
- 10565 E Southport Rd
- 10505 Indian Creek South Rd
- 10236 Arctic Edge Dr
- 10218 Arctic Edge Dr
- 11812 Southeastern Ave
- 6221 Countryside Forge Way
- 6133 Countryside Forge Way
- 6138 Countryside Forge Way
- 6131 Paperbark Way
- 5950 S Carroll Rd
- 7719 Huff St
- 10210 Carya Ct
- 6113 Paperbark Way
- 6132 Paperbark Way
- 6102 Paperbark Way
- 10734 Pavilion Dr
- 8018 Gathering Ln
- 10610 Crackling Dr
- 8234 Gathering Cir
- 10166 Southeastern Ave
- 10639 Inspiration Dr