$372,500

6775 State 87 SW Backus, MN 56435

Estimated payment $2,071/month

Total Views 679
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,125 Sq Ft
$175 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Heated Floors
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Front Porch

About This Home

PRIVATE, WELL MAINTAINED FOUR BEDROOM, TWO BATH COUNTRY HOME ON +/-18.28 ACRES. ENJOY THE OPEN CONCEPT WITH MAIN FLOOR LAUNDRY FOR YOUR CONVENIENCE. HOME HAS CUSTOM OAK CABINETS, HANDICAP RAMP WITH WIDE DOORWAY/HALLWAYS, DECK OFF THE LIVING ROOM AND HAS A CENTRAL VACUUM. THIS HOME WOULD BE GREAT FOR A FAMILY OR A HOBBY FARM. ENJOY THE POND AND ABUNDANT WILDLIFE WITH LOTS OF STORAGE FOR ALL YOUR OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES. POLE BUILDING HAS ELECTRIC AND POURED CONCRETE FLOOR. THREE ADDITIONAL SHEDS ARE STAYING FOR YOUR USE. THERE ARE HUNDREDS OF ACRES OF STATE AND COUNTY LAND NEAR THIS HOME TO EXPLORE. NEW SEPTIC SYSTEM IS SCHEDULED TO BE INSTALLED MAY/JUNE BASED UPON AVAILABILITY AT SELLER'S EXPENSE. TAKE THE VIRTUAL TOUR AND PLEASE CALL FOR AN APPOINTMENT TODAY!

Listing Agent

Michael Jorgensen

Gilchrist Realty Listed on: 05/11/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $660

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 555'x1320'
  • Rural Setting
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wood Fence
  • Wire Fence
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Wood
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 090052202

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$660

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

18.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Window Unit(s)
  • Outside Features: Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: Doors 36"+, Hallways 42"+, Partially Wheelchair, Wheelchair Ramp(s)
  • Water Source: Drilled, Well
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1200
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block
  • Appliances: Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Fuel Tank - Owned, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Living Area: 2125
  • Fireplace: No
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 925
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Asphalt, Pitched
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Fencing: Partial, Wire, Wood
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Garage(s), Barn(s), Loafing Shed, Pole Building, Stables, Storage Shed
  • PatioPorchType: Deck, Front Porch, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard, Boiler, Dual Fuel/Off Peak, In-Floor Heating
  • Sewer: Other
  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Closet, Main Level
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Fuel: Electric, Propane, Wood
  • Power Company: Itasca Mantrap Co-op

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pine River-Backus
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 2185874720

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 555'X1320'
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Suitable for Horses, Tree Coverage - Light
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block, Frame

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 090052202
  • Tax Annual Amount: 660
  • TaxWithAssessments: 726

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $726 $238,800 $57,700 $181,100
2024 $726 $218,900 $57,700 $161,200
2023 $786 $231,300 $47,800 $183,500
2022 $918 $231,300 $47,800 $183,500
2021 $818 $178,100 $36,200 $141,900
2020 $788 $158,700 $36,200 $122,500
2019 $716 $135,800 $36,200 $99,600
2018 $672 $123,400 $36,100 $87,300
2017 $616 $123,400 $36,100 $87,300
2016 $452 $0 $0 $0
2015 $452 $99,600 $35,300 $64,300
2014 $390 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $372,500 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $500 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7071105

NorthstarMLS

APN: 09-005-2202

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.