$899,900

Estimated payment $5,119/month

Total Views 11,819
3 Beds
3 Baths
3,039 Sq Ft
$296 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Mature Trees
  • Ranch Style House
  • 0.98 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

A hidden Gem on .98 ac with a detached 5 car garage/shop in the heart of North Grand Junction. This spacious 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath, open kitchen and family room area, attached 3 car garage home is ready for you to take over the ownership. Built in 1978 and updated in 2007 and the addition of the detached 30 x 60 garage/shop, Home has 2 Breeze Air Swamp Coolers, Great Back Patio Area overlooking the mature trees and landscaped backyard. Located in the North area just a couple of minutes from 7th and Patterson, it is country quiet but city close.

Listing Agent

JANET M ELLIOTT

NEW HORIZONS DEVELOPMENT, INC. License #ER274871 Listed on: 04/15/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,777

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 42,689 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 248.9x168x321.9x152

Interior Spaces

  • 3,039 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Parking

  • 8 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2945-022-06-011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,777

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.98 Acres

Listing Details

  • Access Medical Inclusions: Grab Bars: Primary Br, Grab Bars: See Remarks, Grab Bars Toilet, No Or Low Step-In Shower, Wide Hallway(s)
  • Estimated Irrigation Acres: 0.4
  • Estimated Main Sq Ft: 3039
  • Bathroom Level: M-Main Level
  • Bedroom 2 Conforming: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2 Size: 14 x 18
  • Bedroom 3 Conforming: Yes
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3 Size: 12.5 x 12
  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Current Use: Residential
  • Dining Rm Lvl: Main
  • Dining Rm Size: 12 x 17
  • Dining Rm Type: Formal
  • Elevation: 4597
  • Exterior Features: Rv Parking, Sprinklers
  • Family Room Level: Main
  • Family Rm Size: 17 x 21
  • Laundry Rm Lvl: Main
  • Laundry Rm Size: 9 x 9.5
  • Living Rm Lvl: Main
  • Living Rm Size: 21 x 17
  • Lot Dimensions: 248.9x168x321.9x152
  • Lvt Date: 04/15/2026
  • Master Bdrm Conforming: Yes
  • Master Bdrm Lvl: Main
  • Master Bdrm Size: 19 x 14
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Patio Deck: Patio-Open
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Real Estate Incl: Yes
  • Sewer: Sewer Installed
  • Sewer Company: City Of Gj
  • Street Desc Access: City/Town
  • Style: Ranch
  • Taxes: 3777.16
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Total Acres: 0.98
  • Total Apx Sq Ft: 3039
  • Type: Single Family
  • Water: City Water
  • Zoning: RSF
  • Display On Internet: Yes
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Directions: From 7th St (26.5 Rd) & Patterson Rd head North to Dahlia Drive, turn west (right) head west to first street to the North (right) is Step A Side Drive home is on the left (West) side of Step-A-Side Dr.
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Estimated Year Remodeled: 2007
  • Financials Assumable Mortgage: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2007

Interior Features

  • Kitchen Size: 19 x 25
  • Bathroom Description: 1- Full, 1 -3/4, 1-1/2
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor
  • Basement Foundation: Block Foundation
  • Eating Space: Yes
  • Fireplace: Gas Log(s)
  • Floor: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Window Coverings, Pantry, Granite Counter Tops, Laminate Counter Tops
  • Bathrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Privacy
  • Landscaping: Landscape All, Sprinklers All, Xeriscape, Mature Trees
  • Exterior Siding: Brick
  • Roof: Asphalt Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached Garage
  • Garage Capacity: 8

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Programmable Thermostat, Solar Owned

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: 150' + Frontage
  • Lot Size: C: 0.5-0.99
  • Parcel Number: 2945-022-06-011
  • Geo Subdivision: CO

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: West

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,335 $53,380 $10,380 $43,000
2024 $2,682 $45,560 $9,980 $35,580
2023 $2,682 $45,560 $9,980 $35,580
2022 $2,436 $41,690 $8,340 $33,350
2021 $2,938 $42,890 $8,580 $34,310
2020 $2,649 $39,620 $6,440 $33,180
2019 $2,505 $39,620 $6,440 $33,180
2018 $2,666 $38,420 $6,120 $32,300
2017 $2,661 $38,420 $6,120 $32,300
2016 $2,132 $34,630 $6,370 $28,260
2015 $2,164 $34,630 $6,370 $28,260
2014 $1,994 $32,130 $5,570 $26,560
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $899,900 -- $296 / Sq Ft
Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $430,000 Heritage Title
Warranty Deed $500,000 Fahtco
Warranty Deed $285,000 Abstract & Title Company
Deed $175,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $231,821 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $400,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $228,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

JANET M ELLIOTT

NEW HORIZONS DEVELOPMENT, INC.

(970) 440-2217

Section Image

Janet is a second generation native of Western Colorado and has been in real estate for over 40 years. She is the third generation of her family to work within the housing and development industry.

She specializes in New Construction and Development. She is the Broker/Owner of New Horizons Development, Inc., a real estate company in Grand Junction, CO.

Janet is the exclusive listing agent for Emerald Ridge Estates, a new upscale housing development in north Grand

JANET M's Other Listings

  • 2629 Emerald Ridge Ln, Grand Junction, CO 81506

    $765,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,855 Sq Ft
    • 2629 Emerald Ridge Ln
    • Grand Junction, CO

    This "RUBY Model" with all "NO STEPS" access and spacious back yard ready for you to finalize your space with the 6' NATURES COMPOSITE perimeter fencing installed, RV parking area, attached fully finished storage, workshop, or office area options. The open living area with vaulted ceilings in the living, dining and kitchen area with island bar seating & spacious full wall pantry, All "Slate"