NOT LISTED FOR SALE

68-3931 Ehu Kai Loop Unit 2804 Waikoloa, HI 96738

Estimated Value: $412,000 - $488,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
825 Sq Ft
8.08 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 13, 2024

Last sale price $465,000 $564 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,374 / mo

338 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2024

Welcome to your dream Hawaiian getaway! Nestled in the heart of Waikoloa Village, this stunning 2 bed, 2 bath condo is sure to impress. Combining both comfort and convenience, this property is situated in a prime location with easy access to beautiful beaches, shopping, restaurants and world-class golf courses. Just steps away from the brand-new Waikoloa Plaza, you'll have a new gym, hardware store, and plenty of restaurants. Just 30 minutes to the airport.

This corner unit is filled with natural light. The sliding glass door leads to the outdoor lanai where you can sip your morning coffee. The washer and dryer are in a closet on the lanai. The breakfast bar separates dining area from the kitchen that has tile flooring and solid wood cabinets. Hallway leads to two spacious bedrooms. Primary bedroom has spacious ensuite bathroom with lots of storage and shower stall. This unit has been well maintained and feels brand new. Lightly furnished includes adjustable bed, sofa, tv, few miscellaneous items. This condo is a clean pallet ready for you to make it your masterpiece.

For those considering an investment opportunity, this pet friendly condo with two parking stalls allows long term rentals allowing you to capitalize on the high demand for accommodations in Waikoloa Village. As a Waikoloa Village Association member, you'll have access to both tennis and pickleball courts, new community pool, lap pool and price reduction on golf course tee times. The low HOA fee adds to the property's appeal, providing cost-effective ownership. Perfect for both homeowners and investors.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Smith

Coldwell Banker Island Properties - Kamuela Brokerage Phone: 8084438240 License #RS-79379 Listed on: 12/06/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Lynn Rumball

Coldwell Banker Island Properties - Kona License #RB-17733

Coldwell Banker Island Properties - Kona

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,961

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 8.08

HOA Fees

  • $494 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • 825 Sq Ft Home

Kitchen

  • Electric Cooktop
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3680370590040

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,961

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

8.08 Acres

HOA Fees

$494 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Condominium
  • Ownership: CPR
  • MLS Status: S
  • Subdivision Name: WAIKOLOA VILLAGE
  • Living Area: 825.0
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • HIS_PoolYN: No
  • HIS_SpecialAssessmentAmountFrequency: Monthly
  • Land Tenure: Fee Simple
  • HIS_SolidWasteDisposal: Included with Maintenance Fees
  • HIS_InUseAsShortTermVacationRentalYN: No
  • HIS_InternetAccess: Cable, DSL, Satellite, Wireless
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Washer/Dryer Stacked
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Roads: County

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 493.5
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Project: Makana Kai At Wehilani - PH I

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RM-1.5
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 3680370590040
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4960.8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2022
Sold by
Casino Estelita
Bought by
Dillon Laura Jane
Current Estimated Value
$455,014

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$326,000
Outstanding Balance
$306,976
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$148,038

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2022
Sold by
Lynn Boatwright Carlene
Bought by
1900 Capital Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2022
Sold by
Point Financial Inc
Bought by
Casino Estelita

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2015
Sold by
Reece William T
Bought by
Association Of Apartment Owners Of Makan

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2007
Sold by
Castle & Cooke Waikoloa Llc
Bought by
Boatwright Carlene Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$263,450
Interest Rate
6.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Dillon Laura Jane -- Old Republic Title
Dillon Laura $515,000 Old Republic Title
1900 Capital Trust -- --
Casino Estelita $502,500 Old Republic Title
Point Financial Inc -- Old Republic Title
1900 Capital Trust -- --
Casino Estelita $335,000 Old Republic Title
Point Financial Inc -- Old Republic Title
1900 Capital Trust -- --
Association Of Apartment Owners Of Makan $1,010 Title Guaranty Of Hawaii Inc
Boatwright Carlene Lynn $263,800 Tg
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dillon Laura $326,000
Closed Dillon Laura Jane $326,000
Previous Owner Boatwright Carlene Lynn $263,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Sold $465,000 -2.1% $564 / Sq Ft
11/06/2024 11/06/24 Off Market $475,000 -- --
11/01/2024 11/01/24 For Sale $475,000 0.0% $576 / Sq Ft
11/01/2024 11/01/24 Price Changed $475,000 -3.1% $576 / Sq Ft
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Price Changed $490,000 -1.8% $594 / Sq Ft
05/22/2024 05/22/24 Price Changed $499,000 -3.1% $605 / Sq Ft
05/21/2024 05/21/24 Off Market $515,000 -- --
05/20/2024 05/20/24 For Sale $515,000 -1.9% $624 / Sq Ft
12/06/2023 12/06/23 For Sale $525,000 -- $636 / Sq Ft
Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,453 $466,100 $12,400 $453,700
2024 $5,201 $444,500 $12,400 $432,100
2023 $4,961 $424,000 $12,400 $411,600
2022 $4,158 $355,400 $12,400 $343,000
2021 $3,111 $265,900 $12,400 $253,500
2020 $2,870 $245,300 $12,400 $232,900
2019 $2,843 $243,000 $12,400 $230,600
2018 $2,493 $213,100 $12,400 $200,700
2017 $2,287 $195,500 $12,400 $183,100
2016 $1,966 $181,200 $12,400 $168,800
2015 $402 $151,000 $12,400 $138,600
2014 $402 $126,100 $12,400 $113,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

MLS Number: 706063

Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

APN: 3-6-8-037-059-0040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.