68 Brown St Middletown, CT 06457
Estimated Value: $446,945 - $630,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,066
Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 68 Brown St, Middletown, CT 06457 and is currently estimated at $518,486, approximately $250 per square foot. 68 Brown St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Wesley School, Middletown High School, and St John Paul II School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 1997
Sold by
Citizens Bank Of Conn
Bought by
Latham William and Rinfret-Latham Mary P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
7.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1994
Sold by
At Prop Inc
Bought by
Mckney Gerald and Mckney Cathy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$188,800
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Latham William | $165,000 | -- | |
| Mckney Gerald | $198,700 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Mckney Gerald | $105,526 | |
| Closed | Mckney Gerald | $132,500 | |
| Closed | Mckney Gerald | $132,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mckney Gerald | $188,800 | |
| Closed | Mckney Gerald | $9,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,367 | $240,800 | $65,810 | $174,990 |
| 2024 | $8,861 | $240,800 | $65,810 | $174,990 |
| 2023 | $8,452 | $240,800 | $65,810 | $174,990 |
| 2022 | $7,650 | $173,870 | $43,880 | $129,990 |
| 2021 | $7,650 | $173,870 | $43,880 | $129,990 |
| 2020 | $7,685 | $173,870 | $43,880 | $129,990 |
| 2019 | $7,720 | $173,870 | $43,880 | $129,990 |
| 2018 | $7,598 | $173,870 | $43,880 | $129,990 |
| 2017 | $7,697 | $181,540 | $58,880 | $122,660 |
| 2016 | $7,479 | $181,540 | $58,880 | $122,660 |
| 2015 | $7,189 | $181,540 | $58,880 | $122,660 |
| 2014 | $7,262 | $181,540 | $58,880 | $122,660 |
Source: Public Records
Map