NOT LISTED FOR SALE

68 Grubb Rd Malvern, PA 19355

Estimated Value: $542,142 - $635,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,456 Sq Ft
$404/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 15, 2016

Last sale price $355,000 $244 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,454 / mo

28 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • General Wayne Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of July 2016

A Move in condition tastefully decorated 4 bedroom, 1.5 bath single in popular Radnor Hunt right down the street from General Wayne Elementary School. New baseboard heaters installed in every room in 2012. With newer replacement windows and added insulation and the new heaters, the heating costs are very competitive with other systems. Free 2-10 Gold one year home warranty for buyers! Updated eat in kitchen with Corian counters. Great sunroom W/sliders to the easy maintenance composite deck overlooking a wonderful .41 acre fenced in rear yard shaded by a magnificent oak tree. Powder room on the first floor. Full Basement partially finished & freshly painted. Over sized one car garage.French doors from the formal dining room to the sunroom. Central Vacuum System. Eat-in kitchen W/built-in bookcase and 1 foot deep pantry. Convenient to Malvern or Paoli train stations. Close to Malvern-King Street shopping and Borough events including Malvern Strolls, Malvern Victorian Christmas & Malvern in Bloom. Also close to Greentree Park Thursday summer celebrations. Close to Wegman's & Target at Uptown Wortington shopping center, Jamba Juice, Smashburger, and other stores.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Brady Brady

(610) 853-2700 frantruax@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #RS276048 Listed on: 05/18/2016

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Samantha Giardinelli

(610) 947-0408 kenenochs@compass.com Compass RE License #RS319403

Compass RE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,291

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 17,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned R3

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,456 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Central Vacuum
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Replacement Windows
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

• Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Radnor Hunt Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0011
  • Assessor Parcel Number 54-03 -0011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,291

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher, Refrigerator "As Is" Condition
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Flooring Type: Wood, Fully Carpeted, Vinyl, Tile/Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Kitchen - Eat-In
  • Window Features: Replacement
  • Fireplace: No
  • Entry Location: Center Hall
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1456
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1456
  • Net Sq Ft: 1456.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 239.70
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1456
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Construction Completed: No
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Exterior Lighting

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 3
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Electric, Baseboard, Zoned

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 65980.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 64410.00
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.41
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 17920.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: R3

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 353093
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3291.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 54-03 -0011
  • Tax Lot: 0011
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: GREAT VALLEY

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2016
Closed on
Jul 15, 2016
List Price
$349,000
Sold Price
$355,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.72%
Current Estimated Value
$587,536

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$232,536
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.26%
Original Mortgage
$337,250
Outstanding Balance
$269,919
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$317,617

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2016
Sold by
Daryl Kelsch
Bought by
Dorsaneo Joyce

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
3.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2008
Sold by
Dorsaneo Joseph M and Dorsaneo Joyce M
Bought by
Dorsaneo Joyce M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2002
Sold by
Quagliana Edwin V and Quagliana Anne
Bought by
Dorsaneo Joseph M and Dorsaneo Joyce M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
6.04%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Davis Timothy S $355,000 Title Services
Dorsaneo Joyce -- --
Dorsaneo Joyce M -- None Available
Dorsaneo Joseph M $231,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Davis Timothy S $337,250
Previous Owner Dorsaneo Joyce $250,000
Previous Owner Dorsaneo Joyce --
Previous Owner Dorsaneo Joseph M $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/15/2016 07/15/16 Sold $355,000 +1.7% $244 / Sq Ft
06/15/2016 06/15/16 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2016 05/18/16 For Sale $349,000 -- $240 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,800 $133,390 $64,410 $68,980
2024 $3,800 $133,390 $64,410 $68,980
2023 $3,618 $130,390 $64,410 $65,980
2022 $3,545 $130,390 $64,410 $65,980
2021 $3,474 $130,390 $64,410 $65,980
2020 $3,416 $130,390 $64,410 $65,980
2019 $3,383 $130,390 $64,410 $65,980
2018 $3,318 $130,390 $64,410 $65,980
2017 $3,318 $130,390 $64,410 $65,980
2016 $2,875 $130,390 $64,410 $65,980
2015 $2,875 $130,390 $64,410 $65,980
2014 $2,875 $130,390 $64,410 $65,980
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002500144

Bright MLS

APN: 54-003-0011.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.