NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6801 Atlantic Ave Unit 2 Ocean City, MD 21842

Estimated Value: $580,000 - $606,664

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,112 Sq Ft
1971 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2025

Last sale price $585,000 $526 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,015 / mo

35 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

Wake up to the sound of the waves in this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom direct oceanfront condo located just off 68th Street. This coastal retreat features a completely remodeled kitchen and living area, designed with modern finishes and an open-concept layout that maximizes both space and ocean views. Step through the brand-new sliding door onto your private Oceanfront balcony, perfect for enjoying morning coffee. Additional highlights include one assigned parking space, low-maintenance flooring, and beach access just steps from your door. Whether you’re seeking a serene full-time residence, a vacation escape, or a lucrative rental opportunity, this property delivers. Don’t miss this rare opportunity to own a turn-key Oceanfront condo in a prime midtown location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shawn Kotwica

(443) 856-2211 shawn.kotwica@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #rs-0024305 Listed on: 05/30/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jimbo Weismiller

(410) 524-6400 lwbunting@comcast.net Keller Williams Realty Delmarva License #665815

Keller Williams Realty Delmarva

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,162

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

HOA Fees

  • $350 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Parking Lot

Home Design

  • Coastal Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,112 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Flooring

  • Partially Carpeted
  • Luxury Vinyl Plank Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Accessible Home Design

  • More Than Two Accessible Exits

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2410080088

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include all ground fee, common area maintenance, insurance, lawn maintenance, reserve funds, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,162

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$350 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Mid-Rise 5 - 8 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Coastal
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 5/30/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Flooring Type: Luxury Vinyl Plank, Partially Carpeted
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1112
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1112
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 565.65
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1112
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Stick Built

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 2100.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Beach
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: All Ground Fee, Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Lawn Maintenance, Reserve Funds, Trash
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Zoning: R-3
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Pets: Dogs Ok
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5162.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2410080088
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WORCESTER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2025
Closed on
Sep 2, 2025
List Price
$629,000
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-7%
Views
141
Current Estimated Value
$591,666

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,666
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.68%
Original Mortgage
$526,500
Outstanding Balance
$526,024
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$65,642

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2020
Closed on
Sep 18, 2020
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$382,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-3.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.97%
Original Mortgage
$343,800
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2011
Sold by
Loiero Thomas J and Loiero Laura L
Bought by
Premiere Maison Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2011
Sold by
Burgee Jeffrey N
Bought by
Loiero Thomas J and Loiero Laura L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2007
Sold by
Burgee Jeffrey N
Bought by
Loiero Burgee Jeffrey N and Loiero Thomas J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2007
Sold by
Burgee Jeffrey N
Bought by
Loiero Burgee Jeffrey N and Loiero Thomas J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2005
Sold by
Veirs Marie Claire
Bought by
Burgee Jeffrey N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,500
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jennings Jason A $585,000 Fidelity National Title
Jennings Jason A $585,000 Fidelity National Title
Vartabedian Peter J $382,000 Ocean Investments Title Corp
Premiere Maison Llc -- None Available
Loiero Thomas J -- None Available
Loiero Burgee Jeffrey N $151,000 --
Loiero Burgee Jeffrey N $151,000 --
Burgee Jeffrey N $462,500 --
Veirs Marie Claire -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jennings Jason A $526,500
Closed Jennings Jason A $526,500
Previous Owner Vartabedian Peter J $343,800
Previous Owner Burgee Jeffrey N $92,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Sold $585,000 -7.0% $526 / Sq Ft
07/04/2025 07/04/25 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2025 05/30/25 For Sale $629,000 +64.7% $566 / Sq Ft
09/18/2020 09/18/20 Sold $382,000 -3.3% $344 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/24/2020 07/24/20 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2020 07/19/20 For Sale $395,000 -- $355 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,124 $448,500 $0 $0
2024 $5,146 $368,800 $0 $0
2023 $4,063 $289,100 $202,300 $86,800
2022 $4,063 $289,100 $202,300 $86,800
2021 $4,085 $289,100 $202,300 $86,800
2020 $4,085 $289,100 $202,300 $86,800
2019 $4,113 $289,100 $202,300 $86,800
2018 $4,072 $289,100 $202,300 $86,800
2017 $4,546 $320,200 $0 $0
2016 -- $320,200 $0 $0
2015 $4,964 $320,200 $0 $0
2014 $4,964 $333,600 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDWO2031164

Bright MLS

APN: 10-080088

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.