6816 5th Ave Brooklyn, NY 11220
Bay Ridge Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
3,300
Sq Ft
1,917
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 6816 5th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11220. 6816 5th Ave is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S./I.S. 30 - The Mary White Ovington School, Fort Hamilton High School, and Lutheran Elementary School Of Bay Ridge.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2024
Sold by
Chen Yi Ran
Bought by
6816 Haoran Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$20,423
Outstanding Balance
$20,033
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2014
Sold by
Morsy Sahar
Bought by
Chen Yi Ran
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$693,000
Interest Rate
4.21%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2006
Sold by
Morsy Alaa and Morsy Khalil
Bought by
Morsy Sahar
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 1996
Sold by
Faas Michael and Faas Dolly
Bought by
Morsy Khalil and Morsy Alaa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
6.97%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6816 Haoran Llc | -- | -- | |
| 6816 Haoran Llc | -- | -- | |
| Chen Yi Ran | $925,000 | -- | |
| Morsy Sahar | -- | -- | |
| Morsy Sahar | -- | -- | |
| Morsy Khalil | $285,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Morsy Khalil | $285,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 6816 Haoran Llc | $20,423 | |
| Closed | 6816 Haoran Llc | $20,423 | |
| Previous Owner | Chen Yi Ran | $693,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Morsy Khalil | $175,000 | |
| Closed | Morsy Khalil | $45,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $15,238 | $108,300 | $22,260 | $86,040 |
| 2025 | $14,488 | $89,520 | $22,260 | $67,260 |
| 2024 | $14,488 | $83,340 | $22,260 | $61,080 |
| 2023 | $13,933 | $80,160 | $22,260 | $57,900 |
| 2022 | $13,230 | $79,260 | $22,260 | $57,000 |
| 2021 | $13,458 | $74,160 | $22,260 | $51,900 |
| 2020 | $6,614 | $77,640 | $22,260 | $55,380 |
| 2019 | $12,574 | $81,720 | $22,260 | $59,460 |
| 2018 | $12,694 | $57,172 | $14,628 | $42,544 |
| 2017 | $9,863 | $48,384 | $14,618 | $33,766 |
| 2016 | $9,285 | $46,448 | $15,196 | $31,252 |
| 2015 | $5,505 | $45,842 | $17,372 | $28,470 |
| 2014 | $5,505 | $43,248 | $19,663 | $23,585 |
Source: Public Records
Map