6822 Forest Ave Flushing, NY 11385
Ridgewood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,342,187
Studio
--
Bath
6,105
Sq Ft
$384/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6822 Forest Ave, Flushing, NY 11385 and is currently estimated at $2,342,187, approximately $383 per square foot. 6822 Forest Ave is a home located in Queens County with nearby schools including P.S. 88 Seneca, Joseph F. Quinn Intermediate School 77, and Sacred Heart School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2019
Sold by
Lomecka Maria and Lomecki Piotr
Bought by
68-22 Forest Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,400,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,210,453
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,131,734
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2019
Sold by
68-22 Forest Avenue Llc
Bought by
Lomecka Maria and Lomecki Piotr
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,400,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,210,453
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,131,734
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2012
Sold by
Kocsis George
Bought by
68-22 Forest Avenue Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2010
Sold by
George Kocsis As Executor Of Elisabeta K
Bought by
Kocsis George
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,088
Interest Rate
4.48%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 68-22 Forest Llc | $2,000,000 | -- | |
| Lomecka Maria | -- | -- | |
| 68-22 Forest Avenue Llc | $840,000 | -- | |
| 68-22 Forest Avenue Llc | $840,000 | -- | |
| Kocsis George | -- | -- | |
| Kocsis George | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 68-22 Forest Llc | $1,400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | 68-22 Forest Avenue Llc | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kocsis George | $72,088 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $15,412 | $123,330 | $40,024 | $83,306 |
| 2025 | $14,920 | $123,297 | $44,809 | $78,488 |
| 2024 | $14,920 | $119,340 | $47,270 | $72,070 |
| 2023 | $13,822 | $110,557 | $46,181 | $64,376 |
| 2022 | $9,397 | $509,400 | $210,150 | $299,250 |
| 2021 | $11,638 | $453,600 | $210,150 | $243,450 |
| 2020 | $11,830 | $498,600 | $210,150 | $288,450 |
| 2019 | $11,578 | $422,820 | $210,150 | $212,670 |
| 2018 | $10,817 | $85,044 | $50,722 | $34,322 |
| 2017 | $10,019 | $78,770 | $49,509 | $29,261 |
| 2016 | $9,408 | $78,770 | $49,509 | $29,261 |
| 2015 | $6,105 | $72,957 | $57,455 | $15,502 |
| 2014 | $6,105 | $70,616 | $65,045 | $5,571 |
Source: Public Records
Map