6824 Firebaugh St Bakersfield, CA 93313
Silver Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $350,000 - $375,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,185
Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6824 Firebaugh St, Bakersfield, CA 93313 and is currently estimated at $359,393, approximately $303 per square foot. 6824 Firebaugh St is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Donald E. Suburu School, General Shafter Elementary School, and Independence High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2007
Sold by
Cable Jamey
Bought by
Cable Maundy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2005
Sold by
Vazquez Angela V
Bought by
Vazquez Humberto
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2000
Sold by
Coleman Homes Inc
Bought by
Vazquez Humberto and Vazquez Angela V
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$95,843
Interest Rate
8.27%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cable Maundy | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Cable Maundy | $250,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Vazquez Humberto | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Vazquez Humberto | $96,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cable Maundy | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vazquez Humberto | $208,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vazquez Humberto | $95,843 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,379 | $334,927 | $107,173 | $227,754 |
| 2024 | $4,280 | $328,361 | $105,072 | $223,289 |
| 2023 | $4,280 | $321,923 | $103,012 | $218,911 |
| 2022 | $3,759 | $277,000 | $69,000 | $208,000 |
| 2021 | $3,201 | $232,000 | $58,000 | $174,000 |
| 2020 | $3,021 | $213,000 | $53,000 | $160,000 |
| 2019 | $2,819 | $207,000 | $52,000 | $155,000 |
| 2018 | $2,712 | $194,000 | $49,000 | $145,000 |
| 2017 | $2,700 | $192,000 | $48,000 | $144,000 |
| 2016 | $2,430 | $178,000 | $45,000 | $133,000 |
| 2015 | $2,356 | $171,000 | $43,000 | $128,000 |
| 2014 | $2,254 | $162,000 | $41,000 | $121,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map