$296,000
SOLD MAR 26, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
792 Sq Ft
1,315 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2026

$374 Per Sq Ft

1 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Renovated and ready in the heart of Tempe! This updated home features modern finishes throughout, vaulted ceilings and a brand-new HOA installed roof. The special assessment has been approved and will be paid in full by seller at closing, delivering immediate value and long-term peace of mind. Centrally located with easy access to major freeways, dining and shopping. A smart move for homeowners and investors alike!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Morgan Cunningham

HomeSmart License #SA672292000 Listed on: 03/06/2026

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Dina Davies

Arizona Best Real Estate License #SA636729000

Arizona Best Real Estate

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $695

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 1,315 Sq Ft Lot
  • End Unit
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $220 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Santa Fe Architecture
  • Roof Updated in 2026
  • Tile Roof
  • Built-Up Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 792 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Low Emissivity Windows
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Formal Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2025

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2025
  • Carpet
  • Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom Updated in 2025
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-48-519-A

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, roof replacement, water, trash, cable TV, front yard maint, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Assoc. Prop. Mgmt. Association, Phone Number (480) 941-1077

Est. Annual Taxes

$695

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

1,315 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$220 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Rural and Guadalupe
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 220.0
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2025
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2026
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Subdivision Name: VILLAS TEMPE
  • Architectural Style: Territorial/Santa Fe
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: A
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 373.73
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Walk-in Pantry, Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 792.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Grass Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Special Asmnt Dist
  • Common Walls: All on One Level, 1 Common Wall, End Unit
  • Construction Type: Block, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Built-Up, Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned Parking
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 220.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Assoc. Prop. Mgmt.
  • Phone: 4809411077
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 150.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 440.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 150.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Roof Replacement, Water, Trash, Cable TV, Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kyrene del Norte School
  • High School: Marcos De Niza High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kyrene Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1315.0
  • Parcel #: 301-48-519-A

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Hall

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 695.0
  • Tax Book Number: 301.0
  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Map Number: 48.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2026
Closed on
Mar 23, 2026
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$296,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.34%
Views
12

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2001
Sold by
Fry Warren D and Fry Marilyn E
Bought by
Rouns James L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$59,200
Interest Rate
7.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $296,000 Fidelity National Title Agency
Warranty Deed $74,000 Capital Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $59,200 New Conventional
Closed $14,800 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Sold $296,000 +0.3% $374 / Sq Ft
03/08/2026 03/08/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $295,000 -- $372 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $695 $7,440 -- --
2024 $656 $7,086 -- --
2023 $656 $18,220 $3,640 $14,580
2022 $622 $14,410 $2,880 $11,530
2021 $646 $12,910 $2,580 $10,330
2020 $630 $11,670 $2,330 $9,340
2019 $610 $10,130 $2,020 $8,110
2018 $590 $8,980 $1,790 $7,190
2017 $566 $8,080 $1,610 $6,470
2016 $574 $7,170 $1,430 $5,740
2015 $530 $5,660 $1,130 $4,530
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6992306

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-48-519A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.